Search

Diamonds through to Youth Cup Finals Day

PUBLISHED: 19:00 15 March 2017 | UPDATED: 19:00 15 March 2017

Kirkley & Pakefield Diamonds in action at the Suffolk FA Youth Cup Semi-Finals Day. Picture: Nick Garnham.

Kirkley & Pakefield Diamonds in action at the Suffolk FA Youth Cup Semi-Finals Day. Picture: Nick Garnham.

Archant

Kirkley & Pakefield Diamonds will play on their own ground in the final of this season’s Suffolk FA Under 15 Girls’ Cup.

They won their Under 15 girls semi-final 3-0 against Copleston Ladies at Sunday’s feast of football at The New Croft in Haverhill, which saw 18 ties take place.

They will take on Thurston in the final after they defeated Belstead United 4-2.

Suffolk FA County Cup competitions manager Adrian Moye said: “We had some concerns about the rain, but it held off and the matches went ahead as scheduled. Peter Betts and his staff at The New Croft did an excellent job on our behalf.

“We now look forward to staging our Youth Cup Finals Day at Kirkley and Pakefield on Sunday, May 14.”

Suffolk FA Youth Cup semi-finals results:

Suffolk FA Under-12 Boys Cup semi-finals: Cornard Dynamos Blue 1, Exning Utd White 2; Lakenheath Town Yellow 3, Woodbridge Town SYFL 2.

Suffolk FA Under-13 Boys Cup semi-finals: Wickhambrook 2, Woodbridge Town EJA 5; Stowupland Falcons Blue 0, AFC Sudbury EJA 6.

Suffolk FA Under-14 Boys Cup sponsored by Vitavia Garden Products Ltd semi-finals: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, AFC Sudbury 3; Stowmarket Town 0, Whitton Utd 3.

Suffolk FA Under-15 Boys Minor Cup semi-finals: Ransomes Sports 3, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1; Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Woodbridge Town 0.

Suffolk FA Under-16 Boys Cup semi-finals: Bury Town 2, Haverhill Rovers 0; AFC Sudbury 4, Mildenhall Town 1.

Suffolk FA Under-18 Boys’ Sunday Cup: Framlingham Town Knights 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 0; Haverhill Rovers Colts 0, Woodbridge Town EJA 1.

Suffolk FA Under-12 Girls’ Cup semi-finals: Ipswich Valley Rangers 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0; Beccles Town 1, Bungay Town 0.

Suffolk FA Under-14 Girls’ Cup semi-finals: East Bergholt Utd 1, AFC Kesgrave 0; Bury Town Rams 1, Waveney Lionesses 2 (aet).

Suffolk FA Under-15 Girls’ Cup sponsored by Vitavia Garden Products Ltd semi-finals: Thurston 4, Belstead Utd 2; Copleston Ladies 0, Kirkley & Pakefield Diamonds 3.

Other sport

Yesterday, 12:59

Lowestoft Town suffered injury-time heartbreak last night as their losing streak in the league was extended to four matches.

Sunday, October 14, 2018

It was always going to be tough for Lowestoft’s visit to Rushall with seven senior players sidelined through injury so Jamie Godbold was pleased to be able to include Robert Eagle and Matt Castellan in the starting line up, both signed the previous day.

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Lowestoft Town expect to be without Josh Curry for over a month after the defender fractured his foot in the win over St Neots.

Most Read

Yesterday, 12:59

Lowestoft Town suffered injury-time heartbreak last night as their losing streak in the league was extended to four matches.

Read more
Joe Marsden
Sunday, October 14, 2018

It was always going to be tough for Lowestoft’s visit to Rushall with seven senior players sidelined through injury so Jamie Godbold was pleased to be able to include Robert Eagle and Matt Castellan in the starting line up, both signed the previous day.

Read more
Jamie Godbold
Saturday, October 13, 2018

Lowestoft Town expect to be without Josh Curry for over a month after the defender fractured his foot in the win over St Neots.

Read more
Lynn Town
Friday, April 1, 2011

Lowestoft & Yarmouth Rugby Club are on the brink of signing Tongan international Dave Tiueti.

Read more

Autumn Supplement

cover

Click here to view
the Autumn
Supplement

View

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 15°C

min temp: 9°C

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Lowestoft Journal
e-edition today

Subscribe

Newsletter Sign Up

Lowestoft Journal weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy