Search

Oulton Broad win 11-goal thriller to march on at top

PUBLISHED: 08:49 08 December 2017

Archant

In the Lowestoft & District Saturday league sponsored by Lauren Lou Cancer Fundraising D Oulton Broad lead Division One after beating Norton 7-4.

Second-placed Mutford & Wrentham beat Stanford FC 5-4 away from home, S Clay scored a hat-trick for Stanford while Bayfield was also on target.

Oxford Arms lie in third place after a 5-1 win at Barsham while Southwold are in fifth place after beating Kirkley & Pakefield A on the Common.

In Division Two the top three teams were involved in county cup games which gave Hopton the opportunity to close the gap by beating Earsham Reserves away 3-1. Norton Reserves beat Crusaders 4-0 thanks to goals from Cossy, Raven, Grieves and Spinlove.

In Division Three Celt Rangers continue to set the pace with a 9-0 win over Mill Lane Reserves whom they face in the next round of the Norfolk Primary Cup.

Second-placed Mariners beat Mutford Reserves 3-1 away from home while third place East Coast beat Loddon Reserves 4-2 with goals from Cross (2), Davey and Hart. Redwood beat bottom club Hawthorn United 3-1 away.

In the county cups Ellingham beat Weeting FC away 3-2 with T Eincker, N Eincker and Warboys getting a goal each in the Norfolk Primary Cup.

In the Suffolk County Primary Cup Kirkley & Pakefield B beat Saxmundham Sports Reserves 11-0 with it being 10-0 at half-time, Fitzgerald, Mills and Graham getting a hat-trick each.

Spexhall Reserves against Wickham Market Reserves will be played on December 16 as the game was postponed at the weekend due to a waterlogged pitch.

In the Great Yarmouth Sunday League sponsored by Ashton Shaw it was KO cup action last week.

True Traders won at home to Wheelwrights 4-1 with Traders’ goals coming from Luke Watson (2), Nathan Kemp and Darrell Hatchett. Wheelwrights’ scorer was Elliot Hannant.

Fusileers overcame Real Ale Madrid 5-2. Craig James netted a brace and the other goals came from Roberto Sacrimento, Fernando Vide and Valericano Araujo Da Costa. Windmill won 7-0 at Waveney, El Sol beat Memphis Belton 9-0 and the Flying Dutchman received a walk over. Quarter-finals: Bohemians v AC Mill Lane, True Traders v Hemsby Res, Flying Dutchman v Fusileers, Windmill v El Sol.

Other sport

Yesterday, 12:59

Lowestoft Town suffered injury-time heartbreak last night as their losing streak in the league was extended to four matches.

Sunday, October 14, 2018

It was always going to be tough for Lowestoft’s visit to Rushall with seven senior players sidelined through injury so Jamie Godbold was pleased to be able to include Robert Eagle and Matt Castellan in the starting line up, both signed the previous day.

Saturday, October 13, 2018

Lowestoft Town expect to be without Josh Curry for over a month after the defender fractured his foot in the win over St Neots.

Most Read

Yesterday, 12:59

Lowestoft Town suffered injury-time heartbreak last night as their losing streak in the league was extended to four matches.

Read more
Joe Marsden
Sunday, October 14, 2018

It was always going to be tough for Lowestoft’s visit to Rushall with seven senior players sidelined through injury so Jamie Godbold was pleased to be able to include Robert Eagle and Matt Castellan in the starting line up, both signed the previous day.

Read more
Jamie Godbold
Saturday, October 13, 2018

Lowestoft Town expect to be without Josh Curry for over a month after the defender fractured his foot in the win over St Neots.

Read more
Lynn Town
Friday, April 1, 2011

Lowestoft & Yarmouth Rugby Club are on the brink of signing Tongan international Dave Tiueti.

Read more

Autumn Supplement

cover

Click here to view
the Autumn
Supplement

View

Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

Partly Cloudy

max temp: 15°C

min temp: 9°C

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Lowestoft Journal
e-edition today

Subscribe

Newsletter Sign Up

Lowestoft Journal weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy