Search

Waveney athletes crowned team champions at Suffolk Sportshall Championships

PUBLISHED: 15:16 29 November 2017 | UPDATED: 15:16 29 November 2017

Waveneys medal winners from Saturdays County Championships in Ipswich.

Waveneys medal winners from Saturdays County Championships in Ipswich.

Archant

Waveney Valley AC’s young athletes were in action at the Suffolk Sportshall Championships at Northgate Sports Centre, Ipswich, at the weekend.

Waveney’s athletes were crowned team champions across nearly all age groups, with Waveney’s U11 boys, U13 boys and U13 girls all winning their leagues. aveney’s second U13 boys team also placed third showing the strength in depth in that group.

Across the three league meetings, Waveney’s U11 winning boys team were represented by Liam Bridges, Jude Benson-Smith, Alfie Caplin and Thomas Supple, the winning U13 boys team consisted of Joel Burgess, Finn Howes, Ben Cone, Vaughan Beckham and Nathan Littlejohns, with the boys second team including Seth Frankland, Bobbi Batts, William Butcher and Nathan Littlejohns.

The winning U13 girls were Amber English, Isabella Christmas-Ablett, Keira Kane, Gabby Wright and Laila Spurgeon.

Waveney had many other athletes in actions over the three events, many with individual event wins — the U15 series was contested individually, with Waveney’s Tom Spurgeon taking a bronze medal over the series and Abeni Beckham a silver in the girls contest.

Although the Suffolk league was the club’s main focus this year, Waveney also contested the Norfolk league, where Waveney’s U11 boys and U13 boys teams both performed exceptionally well to place second in a very keenly contested league.

The County Championship saw some extremely close racing, with video technology required to separate the winners on several occasions.

Around 80 athletes were in action with 30 from Waveney, contesting two and four laps races (one and two for U11s), long jump, speed bounce and shot put/chest push.

The Suffolk committee are likely to select a number of Waveney’s athletes at the committee meeting next week to represent the county in the regional finals early next year.

Waveney are welcoming new members, with training now focused upon the cross country season for endurance athletes, and conditioning and technique for the track and field season.

Contact Michaela Gooch on 07941 423244 if you would like more information.

Other sport

Yesterday, 14:56

Ben Fowkes has earned a permanent switch to Lowestoft Town following his goal against Ipswich Town Under-23s in midweek.

Yesterday, 08:56

They have been involved in powerboat racing for a number of years.

Yesterday, 06:30

Joe Skipper is targeting a top-10 place on the world stage after winning Ironman UK for the first time – despite a back injury sustained earlier this year.

Thu, 13:03

Lowestoft Town’s fixtures for the 2018/19 Evo-Stik League South Premier Central have been released.

Most Read

Yesterday, 14:56

Ben Fowkes has earned a permanent switch to Lowestoft Town following his goal against Ipswich Town Under-23s in midweek.

Read more
Jamie Godbold
Thu, 13:03

Lowestoft Town’s fixtures for the 2018/19 Evo-Stik League South Premier Central have been released.

Read more
Lynn Town
Yesterday, 06:30

Joe Skipper is targeting a top-10 place on the world stage after winning Ironman UK for the first time – despite a back injury sustained earlier this year.

Read more
Joe Skipper

Later in Life

cover

Click here to view
the Later in Life
supplement

View

Local Weather

Sunny

Sunny

max temp: 22°C

min temp: 15°C

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

cover

Enjoy the
Lowestoft Journal
e-edition today

Subscribe

Newsletter Sign Up

Lowestoft Journal weekly newsletter
Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter

Our Privacy Policy