Search

A celebration of students' achievements

PUBLISHED: 10:20 14 November 2008 | UPDATED: 21:47 05 July 2010

THE Marina Theatre, at Lowestoft, was the venue when staff and students from the town's Denes High School celebrated the achievements obtained during 2008.

THE Marina Theatre, at Lowestoft, was the venue when staff and students from the town's Denes High School celebrated the achievements obtained during 2008.

The annual celebration evening was well attended with over 140 students receiving awards and recognition for their outstanding level of commitment and attainment over the past year.

Entertainment included the school orchestra playing a range of music including Grieg's Hall of the Mountain King, and House of the Rising Sun made famous by The Animals.

There were also songs from Lauren Adams and Leon Lambert who performed the Frank Sinatra classic Come Fly With Me.

Deputy head teacher David Lees, assisted by Laura Moore (year 13) and Steven Lewis (year 12) acted as hosts for the evening.

Main prizewinners included:

Girls' Challenge Shield and the David Parr Trophy for sporting excellence, Bethany Atkins and Connor Benstead; Beach Radio Award for excellence in media studies, Thomas Tennant; Year 10 Award for efficiency, initiative and reliability, Leon Lambert; Shell UKShield for work experience, Taylor Atkins; Birds Eye Award for schoolwork related to industry, Paige Alexander; Sue Stainsby Flair for Food Technology Award, Louise Prettyman; Sport and Educational Travel Ski Awards, most improved skier, Hayden Green; Best Beginner, Meghan Bellward; Frank Devereux Award for Art, Molly Smith; David Howes Award for progress in music, Thomas Gladwin; Yamaha Music Award for achievement in music, Jessica Girling; Emily Holmes Duke of Edinburgh Trophy, Tom Whitaker; Award for Excellence in Drama, Steven Lewis; Cadge and Gilbert A Level Literature Prize for progress and enthusiasm, Laura Moore; The Journal Award for excellence in English, Beth Wilson-Sutter; Award for Excellence in Geography, Holly Rowley; Young Apprentice in Sport - student of the year, Aaron Bullock; Chadds Award for excellence and progress in mathematics, Imogene Fletcher; Persimmon Homes Award for excellence and progress in science, Stephanie Licence; Award for demonstrating the most employable skills in science and technology sector, Natalie Cairney; David Gunn Award for excellence and progress in modern foreign languages, Eleanor Whitaker; Headteacher's Special Award, Sara Pimpicka and Kinga Przygoda.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists