Search

Area hotspots under scrutiny

PUBLISHED: 18:08 23 October 2008 | UPDATED: 21:36 05 July 2010

TOLL OF ACCIDENTS AND CASUALTIES RECORDED IN WAVENEY IN RECENT YEARS



OVER 2,000 people have been injured on Waveney's roads during the past years.

Of these, 30pc (685) were aged between 16-24.

TOLL OF ACCIDENTS AND CASUALTIES RECORDED IN WAVENEY IN RECENT YEARS

OVER 2,000 people have been injured on Waveney's roads during the past years.

Of these, 30pc (685) were aged between 16-24.

An average of over four people are killed or seriously injured (KSI) in Waveney each month during 2003-2007.

39pc of all killed or seriously injured accidents recorded in Waveney since 2005 had an element of excess speed involved which, to a greater or lesser extent, contributed to the cause of the accident.

23pc of killed or seriously injured casualties recorded in Waveney in 2007 were pedestrians. The corresponding figure for Suffolk is 15pc.

In 2007, 45pc of recorded killed or seriously injured casualties in Waveney were either rider or pillion on a motorcycle. For Suffolk this figure was 30pc.

Total KSI accidents

District20032004200520062007Grand Total

Babergh6047514439241

Forest Heath5536395230212

Ipswich3852313331185

Mid-Suffolk5142463345217

St Edmundsbury5560475144257

Suffolk Coastal6465616045295

Waveney4352564138230

Grand Total3663543313142721,637

Total KSI casualties

District20032004200520062007Grand Total

Babergh7756634946291

Forest Heath6847465934254

Ipswich4160363332202

Mid-Suffolk6046513952248

St Edmundsbury6471545747293

Suffolk Coastal7275738053353

Waveney6061584240261

Grand Total4424163813593041,902

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists