THERE were flowers and vegetables of all colours, shapes and sizes on display at a popular show at the weekend.A competition to find the world's largest dahlia attracted green fingered gardeners from across East Anglia as the Oulton Broad & Lowestoft Horticultural Society's annual summer flower show was held on Saturday and Sunday > at Pontins Holiday Centre in Pakefield.
THERE were flowers and vegetables of all colours, shapes and sizes on display at a popular show at the weekend.
A competition to find the world's largest dahlia attracted green fingered gardeners from across East Anglia as the Oulton Broad & Lowestoft Horticultural Society's annual summer flower show was held on Saturday and Sunday > at Pontins Holiday Centre in Pakefield.
And once again, organisers and committee members hailed it as 'a very successful show' with over 500 entries of flowers, vegetables, cookery, handicrafts and photographs.
Following on from the showcasing of the largest onion ever grown in the region at last year's show, organisers revealed that this year's event would be the 'best ever.'
And locals weren't disappointed as the Norfolk & Suffolk Dahlia Society members exhibited an excellent show of dahlias, which included 'The Largest Dahlia in the World' class that was won by Ivan Kilbourn of Diss.
Other award winners were as follows:
Rachel Gurney Dahlia Trophy - Olive Baldry
Cyril Richards Challenge Cup - Derek Fairhead
Don Tyson Challenge Cup - Basil Goldspink
The Mitchell Cup for a Single Dahlia - Derek Fairhead
Garden News Challenge Shield for Flowers - John Thomson
Vera Oldman Trophy for Fuchsias - Lynn Lewis
Dr Taylor Memorial Challenge Cup for Pot Plants - Frank Mortimer
The Corner Shop Challenge Cup for Floral Art - Frank Mortimer
The H Capon Challenge Trophy for Cookery - Lynn Lewis
Lowestoft Country Market Trophy for handicrafts - Hetty Strahan
Certificate of Merit for best photograph - Alana Smith.
The National Vegetable Society Medal and Award for best Vegetable Exhibit was won by John Pretty who, despite being in his eighties and with over 50 years showing experience, was able to beat off all competition in the Onion Class.
YOUNG GARDENERS WINNERS
Giant Pumpkin - Maisie Alger
Dahlia - Maisie Alger
Gladioli - Roseanne Marshall
Foliage Pot Plant - Luke Smith
Flowering Pot Plant - Jack Bergin, whose exhibit was judged to be the best Young Gardener's Section.
Fuchsia - Luke Smith
Cactus - Maisie Alger
Pot plant grown from a seed - Luke Smith
Pot plant grown from a cutting - Luke Smith
Dahlia growing in a bucket - Luke Smith
2 Carrots - Roseanne Marshall
3 runner Beans - Luke Smith
3 Tomatoes - Maisie Alger
The Longest Runner Bean - Maisie Alger
The Trophy Class (Display of carrots, Runner beans, Potatoes and Onion) - Patrick Richardson
Craft - Maisie Alger
Cookery - Maisie Alger.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here