Search

The race for Waveney's poll positions

PUBLISHED: 16:33 25 April 2008 | UPDATED: 20:14 05 July 2010

ON Thursday next week 73 candidates will battle it out for 17 seats on Waveney District Council.

This year, along with the 16 seats being contested as part of the normal electoral procedure there is an extra by-election at Carlton Colville following the decision by Ron Bell to step down.

ON Thursday next week 73 candidates will battle it out for 17 seats on Waveney District Council.

This year, along with the 16 seats being contested as part of the normal electoral procedure there is an extra by-election at Carlton Colville following the decision by Ron Bell to step down.

Electors at Carlton Colville will have the opportunity to vote for two candidates.

At the moment the Conservatives have a substantial majority on the council holding 30 seats and they will be looking to strengthen their grip still further.

Labour has 11 seats, the Liberal Democrats two, independents 2, Green party one, and there are two vacancies.

On Thursday, May 1 the Tories will be defending 12 seats, Labour four and the Liberal Democrats one.

Local issues are high on the agenda of all candidates and political parties.

The Conservatives point out that the 1.8pc council tax increase for Waveney this year is one of the lowest in the country and that the council is in the top five local authorities in the country for recycling and waste disposal.

The opposition parties, however, are pointing out a number of issues where they believe the council is falling short.

An emotive issue is the decision to abolish the council-run pest control service which opposition councillors believe will mean that some of the poorer residents in the district will be faced with large bills from private companies in a bid to get rid of rats and other pests.

The Labour group manifesto includes a promise to reinstate the pest control service, overhaul the planning service and ensure that Lowestoft's Marina Theatre was not privatised.

The Liberal Democrats will be keen to keep hold of the Kirkley seat previously held by David Young who moved to France last year and will be looking to make gains in other parts of the district.

The Green Party is fielding a candidate in every ward and will be hoping to get more councillors elected alongside Graham Elliott who won at Beccles last year.

The United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP) is fielding five candidates and will be hoping to make an impact on the council.

Independents standing for election include Jane Wilson at Harbour, Reg Allen at Whitton and Michael Ladd at Southwold.

An added item has been thrown into the political melting pot this year as the Government look to re-organise local authorities across Suffolk and Norfolk.

The Boundary Committee is currently looking at various options that include new unitary authorities replacing the existing county, district and borough councils in the two counties.

One of the options the committee is looking at is a new cross-county unitary authority that combines Waveney District Council and Great Yarmouth Borough Council - the so-called “Yartoft” option.

Opinion on what changes, if any, are needed to improve local authorities varies enormously but the issue is sure to influence voters.

KEY:

*denotes sitting councillor seeking re-election

(C) Conservative

(G) Green

(I) Independent

(LD) Liberal Democrat

(Lab) Labour

(UKIP) UK Independence Party

Beccles North

Brian Howe (LD)

Keith Jenkins (Lab)

*Chris Punt (C)

Netta Swallow (G)

Beccles South

Nicky Elliott (G)

Philip Evans (LD)

Gary Ruickbie (C)

*Jack Walmsley (Lab)

Bungay

Christopher Caswell (Lab)

Paul Jackson (G)

Dave O'Neill (LD)

*Simon Woods (C)

Carlton

*Steve Ardley (C)

Bill Mountford (UKIP)

Martyn Spore(Lab)

Chris Thomas (LD)

Angela Tregear (G)

Carlton Colville (Two seats)

Jose Bamonde (Lab)

Alan Brown (Lab)

Gary Hall (UKIP)

Pat Hawes (C)

Paul Light (C)

Steven Taylor (LD)

Eric Wareham (G)

Karen Wareham (G)

Gunton and Corton

Peter Byatt (Lab)

Michelle Lavill (LD)

Maxine Narburgh (G)

*Mary Rudd (C)

Halesworth

Jen Berry (G)

Peter Coghill (Lab)

*Paddy Flegg (C)

Harbour

Nigel Dack (Lab)

Christopher Goodings (G)

Jo Harding (C)

Lorraine Lakes (LD)

Jane Wilson (I)

Kessingland

Nanette Brown (Lab)

*Bruce Provan (C)

Tony Tibbitt (LD)

Jack Tyler (UKIP)

Emma Waller (G)

Kirkley

Lynn Dack (Lab)

Kerri Edmondson (G)

Rose Hudson (LD)

May Reader (C)

Normanston

Brenna Batchelder (LD)

Terry Bromley (C)

Jane Mason (G)

*Keith Patience (Lab)

Oulton Broad

*Sandy Keller (C)

Jim Russell (LD)

Philip Tregear (G)

Sarah Webb (Lab)

Pakefield

*Stuart Foulger (C)

Derek Hackett (UKIP)

Christopher Leggett (G)

Malcolm Pitchers (Lab)

Joy Russell (LD)

Southwold and Reydon

*Sue Allen (C)

Michael Ladd (I)

Michael Platt (G)

Jacki Wheatley (Lab)

St Margaret's

Iftekhar Alam (C)

Leslie Batchelder (LD)

Bernard Ladd (UKIP)

Sophie Leggett (G)

Paul Widdowson (Lab)

Whitton

Reg Allen (I)

Michael Milan (G)

Trish Mortimer (C)

Tod Sullivan (Lab)

Sandra Tonge (LD)

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists