Search

Time to celebrate college achievers

PUBLISHED: 12:40 05 June 2009 | UPDATED: 09:57 06 July 2010

Chris Gates will be presenting the awards

Chris Gates will be presenting the awards

FORMER Lowestoft College student and Masterchef finalist Chris Gates will be presenting this year's Student Achiever of the Year with their accolade.

The keen cook, who was enrolled on an engineering course at the college in St Peter's Street between 1999 and 2002, is this year's recipient of the Alumnus Award and is due to hand out awards at the ceremony.

FORMER Lowestoft College student and Masterchef finalist Chris Gates will be presenting this year's Student Achiever of the Year with their accolade.

The keen cook, who was enrolled on an engineering course at the college in St Peter's Street between 1999 and 2002, is this year's recipient of the Alumnus Award and is due to hand out awards at the ceremony.

The eighth annual Celebration of Achievement Awards, sponsored by The Journal, takes place at the Hotel Victoria, on Kirkley Cliff, on Tuesday, June 23.

They are designed to celebrate the dedication and hard work given by the students at the college over the past year.

The official shortlist will be announced in the paper next week, however more than 40 people have been nominated.

They are: Anthony Ablett, electrotechnical installation level three evening; Roxanne Adams, uniformed services, year one; Gary Batchelor, point 1 learning numeracy, literacy and ECDL; Karen Brown, holistic therapies; Terry Bowerman, access to social work and social care professions; Lucy Chalmers-Wilkes, business administration three; Louise Dale, childcare learning and development NVQ two; Danielle Dallas, childcare learning and development NVQ two; Rachel Davies, uniformed services, year one; Paul Dickerson, towards independence; Francesca Durrant, BTEC BND CCLD level three; Fred Dutton, preparing for employment, level one; Sam Godbold, motor vehicle certificate level one; Linda Gulbe, working in travel; Stacey Hammond, working in travel three; Issac Heffernan, catering level one; Cheryl Healy, uniformed services year one; Mamadu Jalo, working in travel level three, year two; Christopher Jermy, uniformed services year one; Alison Little, foundation for work; Karen Mallett, holistic therapies; Jade McGarvey, pre 16 care; Laura Morgan, working in travel level three, year two; Clare Moyse, working in travel; Tom Pattison, preparing for employment, The Yard; Angela Pessoa, ESOL level one and childcare; Sophie Pollock, uniformed services year one; Sara Poole, animal care; Kelly Romeo, childcare learning and development NVQ two; Zoe Royal, BTEC health and social care, Laura Scriven, uniformed services year one; Oliver Smith, electrotechnical installation level two; Martin Sussams, GCSE English, maths and biology; Melanie Tindsley, beauty therapy; Susan Tyler, access to art and design; Matthew Upton, working in travel; Penny Vickers, foundation in care and early years; Martin Whitehead, electrotechnical installation level three evening; and Ellen Winser, uniformed services year one.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists