Search

Tories keep control of Waveney council

PUBLISHED: 09:41 07 May 2010 | UPDATED: 17:17 06 July 2010

THE Conservatives maintain overall control of Waveney District Council following yesterday's local election.

A total of 16 seats were contested with the Conservatives winning 10 and Labour six.

THE Conservatives maintain overall control of Waveney District Council following yesterday's local election.

A total of 16 seats were contested with the Conservatives winning 10 and Labour six.

Labour gained Whitton from the Conservatives, Kirkley from the Liberal Democrats and Harbour from and Independent candidate.

The new make-up of Waveney district council is Conservative 28, Labour 15, Liberal Democrat 2, Green 1, Independent 1.

Waveney District Council election results:

CARLTON COLVILLE:

Jose Bamonde (Lab) 1144

Chris Goodings (Green) 109

Derek Hackett (UKIP) 355

*Pat Hawes (Con) 1609

Antony Tibbitt (Lib Dem) 766

GUNTON AND CORTON:

*David Coulam (Con) 1338

Peter Eyres (Green) 145

Henry Smith (Independent) 89

Steven Taylor (Lib Dem) 562

Alan Thwaites (Lab) 601

HARBOUR:

Lynn Dack (Lab) 1396

Deborah Dann (Lib Dem) 592

Philip Haggerty (Con) 722

George Langley (Green) 229

KESSINGLAND:

Peter Coghill (Labour and Cooperative) 771

*Jamie Starling (Con) 952

Chris Thomas (Lib Dem) 407

Jack Tyler (UKIP) 451

Emma Waller (Green) 141

KIRKLEY:

Jonathan Andersson (Green) 184

Yvonne Cherry (Lab) 1102

Robert Jarvis (Lib Dem) 986

May Reader (Con) 711

LOTHINGLAND:

*Paul Ashdown (Con) 601

Stuart Foulger (UKIP) 144

Peter Hytch (Lab) 322

David Pigney (Green) 107

NORMANSTON:

Leslie Batchelder (Lib Dem) 617

Linda Coulam (Con) 872

Kerri Edmondson (Green) 183

*John Shanahan (Lab) 1331

OULTON:

*George Hawes (Con) 914

Joy Russell (Lib Dem) 345

Jedda Smith (Green) 112

Sarah Webb (Lab) 802

OULTON BROAD:

Alan Brown (Lab) 775

*Colin Law (Con) 1195

Michelle Narburgh (Green) 145

Jim Russell (Lib Dem) 407

PAKEFIELD:

Brenna Batchelder (Lib Dem) 547

Peter Byatt (Lab) 1442

Kathy Gosling (Con) 1204

Sophie Leggett (Green) 132

Bill Mountford (UKIP) 346

SOUTHWOLD AND REYDON:

*Simon Tobin (Con) 1286

Jacki Wheatley (Labour and Cooperative) 466

Will Windell (Green) 455

ST MARGARETS:

Fiona Beesley (Con) 1411

Roger Bellham (Lab) 1656

Trevor Rix (Green) 196

Michelle Taylor (Lib Dem) 642

THE SAINTS:

Benjamin Murray (Lab) 198

*David Ritchie (Con) 853

John Sanderson (Green) 307

WAINFORD:

*Mark Bee (Con) 723

Nicky Elliott (Green) 157

June Ford (Lab) 202

Caroline Norton (Lib Dem) 257

WHITTON:

*Deanna Law (Con) 1285

Maxine Narburgh (Green) 116

Bert Poole (UKIP) 371

Tod Sullivan (Lab) 1398

Sandra Tonge (Lib Dem) 578

WORLINGHAM:

*Alan Duce (Con) 1434

Keith Jenkins (Lab) 850

Eric Wareham (Green) 430

KEY

* Sitting councillor for the ward

(Con): Conservative

(Lab): Labour

(Green): Green Party

(Lib Dem): Liberal Democrat

(UKIP): UK Independence Party

(Independent): Independent

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists