Search

Waveney election results

PUBLISHED: 16:02 02 May 2008 | UPDATED: 20:17 05 July 2010

Full results of the Waveney District Council elections held on Thursday, May 1.



Beccles North: B Howe (LD) 75, K Jenkins (L) 272, C Punt* (C) 728, N Swallow (G) 640.

Full results of the Waveney District Council elections held on Thursday, May 1.

Beccles North: B Howe (LD) 75, K Jenkins (L) 272, C Punt* (C) 728, N Swallow (G) 640. C hold.

Beccles South: N Elliott (G) 334, P Evans (LD) 97, G Ruickbie (C) 397, J Walmsley* (L) 354. C gain from L.

Bungay: C Caswell (L) 315, P Jackson (G) 221, D O'Neill (LD) 161, S Woods* (C) 655. C hold.

Carlton: S Ardley* (C) 482, B Mountford (UKIP) 150, M Spore (L) 215, C Thomas (LD) 309, A Tregear (G) 45. C hold.

Carlton Colville (two seats): J Bamonde (L) 366, A Brown (L) 451, G Hall (UKIP) 288, P Hawes (C) 873, P Light (C) 964, S Taylor (LD) 187, E Wareham (G) 115, K Wareham (G) 106. C hold.

Gunton and Corton: P Byatt (L) 221, M Lavill (LD) 160, M Narburgh (G) 145, M Rudd* (C) 979.

Halesworth: J Berry (G) 246, P Coghill (L) 315, P Flegg* (C) 960. C hold.

Harbour: N Dack (L) 789, C Goodings (G) 122, J Harding (LD) 301, L Lakes (C) 126, J Wilson (I) 149. L gain from C.

Kessingland: N Brown (L) 251, B Provan* (C) 621, T Tibbitt (LD) 88, J Tyler (UKIP) 309, E Waller (G) 103. C hold.

Kirkley: L Dack (L) 375, K Edmondson (G) 123, R Hudson (LD) 660, M Reader (C) 256. LD hold.

Normanston: B Batchelder (LD) 190, T Bromley (C) 411, J Mason (G) 128, K Patience* (L) 736. L hold.

Oulton Broad: S Keller* (C) 621, J Russell (LD) 182, P Tregear (G) 106, S Webb (L) 386. C hold.

Pakefield: S Foulger* (C) 656, D Hackett (UKIP) 412, C Leggett (G) 104, M Pitchers (Lab) 756, J Russell (LD) 179. L gain from C.

Southwold and Reydon: S Allen* (C) 708, M Ladd (I) 660, M Platt (G) 93, J Wheatley (L) 130. C hold.

St Margaret's: I Alam (C) 578, L Batchelder (LD) 206, B Ladd (UKIP) 315, S Leggett (G) 137, P Widdowson (L) 658. L held.

Whitton: R Allen (I) 123, M Milan (G) 121, T Mortimer (C) 803, T Sullivan (L) 716, S Tonge (LD) 239.

The turnout was 33.4pc.

Make-up of parties: Conservatives 30 seats, Labour 12, Liberal Democrats three, Independents two, Green Party one.

Key: (C) Conservatives, (L) Labour, (LD) Liberal Democrats, (G) Green Party, (I) Independent, (UKIP) United Kingdom Independence Party. *denotes sitting councillor.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists