Search

BADMINTON: Sunday best from Batters

PUBLISHED: 11:11 12 March 2010 | UPDATED: 16:42 06 July 2010

THE Harrod UK Junior Badminton Championships have been held over the last two Sundays at the Denes High School in Lowestoft.

Organised by the Lowestoft Junior Badminton Club, this year's action attracted 67 players from the Gt Yarmouth, Lowestoft, Southwold, Beccles and Bungay areas.

THE Harrod UK Junior Badminton Championships have been held over the last two Sundays at the Denes High School in Lowestoft.

Organised by the Lowestoft Junior Badminton Club, this year's action attracted 67 players from the Gt Yarmouth, Lowestoft, Southwold, Beccles and Bungay areas.

The first event decided was a reversal of last year's result with Jessica Scriven beating Paige Baker into second place in the U13 girls singles group.

The two groups of U13 boys singles ended up with Sam Webb and Ben Fawkes winning their groups but both losing to group runners up in the semi finals, which saw unseeded Tom Shilling defeat Ruben Vooght in the final.

One group of U13 girls doubles saw Jessica Scriven complete her double by teaming up with Rosalie Mobbs, as Chelsea Caplin and Connie Ball were runner-up. Ruben Vooght and Sam Webb won the U13 boys doubles closely followed by runner-up Morgan Taylor and Adam Roberts in a very competitive section.

County player Rachel Batters won the U18 girls singles with Megan Scriven a clear runner-up from a large group of players.

The most hotly contested event on the first Sunday was the U18 boys singles with last year's champion Andrew Hawkes not making it out of the group stage. Liam Websdale topped this group with Callum Johnson second while group B had Tom Spence winning and George Caplin second.

Both semi finals ended with 21-18 victories for George Caplin and Tom Spence respectively and the final was very close with

Tom Spence a worthy 21-16 winner.

Rachel Batters gained her second trophy of the day by teaming up with Megan Scriven and defeating Miriam Drake and Chloe Chipperfield into runner up spot in the U18 girls doubles. The last event of the first days play was again fiercely contested with Andrew Hawkes and Robert Cooke winning the U18 boys doubles section closely followed by Liam Websdale and Tom Spence as runners up.

The second Sunday of play started with Sophie Webb too strong for the rest of the group in the U11 girls singles with Eleanor Websdale runner up.

The U11 boys singles had a large entry divided into three groups, which led to the quarter final stages as Tommy Gutridge beat Morgan Taylor 21-12, Billy Johnson beat Flynn Drinkell 21-17, David Drake beat James Temple 21-17 and Henry Caplin beat Ruben Vooght 21-14.

The semi finals were close with Billy Johnson and David Drake edging their matches setting up a cracking final with Billy battling to a 21-19 win.

The doubles event in the U11 age group were a success for the power play of Ruben Vooght and James Temple beating Henry Caplin and Flynn Drinkell into second place.

Devon Minnis was far too strong for the large U15 girls singles group with a plucky Paige Baker as clear runner up and they teamed up together to also win the U15 girls doubles title with Vicki Moore and Phoebe Little runner up.

Sixteen U15 boys played in four groups, which led to quarter finals as George Caplin beat Matthew Fawkes 21-9, Oliver Hills beat Matthew Cooke 21-13, Liam Websdale beat Cameron Robson 21-1 and Jack Taylor beat Connor Bligh 21-13.

In the semi finals George Caplin was too strong for Oliver Hills winning 21-9 but the much improved Jack Taylor pushed Liam Websdale all the way with Liam edging it 21-15.

The final was a contrast of styles with the all-court game of George overcoming the power play of Liam 21-15 to win the title. The last event had George Caplin play with Liam Websdale to win the U15 doubles title with Jack Taylor and Sam Varney as runners up after two very close semi finals with Matthew Cooke and Oliver Hills and Matt Fawkes and Josh Simpson being the losing semi finalists.

Overall the tournament was a great success with new players entering for the first time and learning from the more established names. Many thanks go to Harrod UK for sponsoring the event and Colin Rowland as tournament director and Pam and Charlie Alldred for help on the day.

For any information on badminton locally contact Mark Websdale on 07939 526 333.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists