Search

Cup throws up tasty ties

PUBLISHED: 08:00 05 September 2008 | UPDATED: 21:11 05 July 2010

Mark Boggis

THE Notley's Lowestoft and District League knockout cup has thrown up some intriguing first round ties - with three all first division heavyweight clashes.

Mark Boggis

THE Notley's Lowestoft and District League knockout cup has thrown up some intriguing first round ties - with three all first division heavyweight clashes.

With five of the top six teams from last season's final division one table set to collide with one another in the opening round ties, an electric start to the cup campaign is anticipated.

And amazingly, the first game that was drawn out of the hat has pitted defending cup champions Hearts of Oak with FC Hearts - formerly the Hearts of Oak Reserves team - who were part of the same club last year.

Having won the division two title last year, FC Hearts are now known under their new name as it's allowed them to progress into the top division.

The two sides played one another a few seasons ago in the cup, with Hearts of Oak narrowly winning 5-4 and this tie will be given even more spice as some players have crossed over to play for the other team in the close season.

Equally exciting is the clash between last year's beaten finalists Norton Athletic and Kirkley and Pakefield A at Norton Subcourse - a ground where the K&P youngsters have tasted success in the league in recent years. The other big first division clash sees Wrentham travel to Waveney Reserves.

There are several all second division ties with Ellingham taking on Corton Seltic, Tudor FC taking on Oxford Arms Reserves and Lowestoft International at home to Waveney Gunners.

There are also some interesting second division versus first division ties where there could be some shocks as Ole Frank host Pot Black, Crusaders take on Magpies, Pakefield Re-United versus Sole Bay Reserves, with Bungay Town A taking on AFC Bayfields as Corton A go to Caxton Reserves.

The draws for both the League KO Cup and John Moore Shield were made at the league's committee meeting, and the ties are to be played on Saturday, November 1, with a 1.45pm kick off.

League KO Cup draw: FC Hearts v Hearts of Oak, Caxton Res. v Corton A, Crusaders v Blundeston Magpies, Ellingham v White Horse Seltic, Pakefield Re-United v Sole Bay Reserves, Bungay A v AFC Bayfields, Waveney Res. v Wrentham, Hopton White Hart v O/Broad & Notley's Reserves, Tudor FC v Oxford Arms Reserves, Norton Athletic v Kirkley & Pakefield A, LIFC v Waveney Gunners, Ole Frank v Pot Black.

Byes: Spexhall, Norton Athletic Reserves, Oxford Arms and Barsham.

John Moore Shield: Kirkley & Pakefield B v White Horse Seltic Reserves, Marquis of Lorne v Suffolk Punch, Westhall v Blundeston Magpies Reserves, GY Town Hall v Earsham, Factory Arms v Harleston Town Reserves.

Byes: Spexhall Reserves, Waveney A and Lake Lothing.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists