Search

FC Hearts broken by Caxton

PUBLISHED: 10:28 24 October 2008 | UPDATED: 21:36 05 July 2010

Notley's Lowestoft & District League Report

THIS week saw many of the league's top flight sides battle it out against each other in the Suffolk Junior Cup second round, which is regionalised meaning the league was guaranteed some sides through.

Notley's Lowestoft & District League Report

THIS week saw many of the league's top flight sides battle it out against each other in the Suffolk Junior Cup second round, which is regionalised meaning the league was guaranteed some sides through.

The first of these were Pot Black who were granted a walkover due to AFC Bayfields demise earlier in the season. They will now travel to Cockfield in round three.

Barsham booked their place by scoring the only goal in their match with Oxford Arms and will now play host to Wickham Market.

Spexhall, who have started the season without a win, took on league leaders Hearts of Oak and it was the home side that scored the only goal to book a home encounter with Haughley United.

FC Hearts found the Anglian Combination division two leaders Beccles Caxton too strong as they crashed to an 8-0 reverse whilst Blundeston Magpies faired little better as they were hit by a 7-1 defeat to SIL side Wenhaston United.

The youngsters of Kirkley A progressed after beating former league side Waveney 5-2 and they will travel to Wenhaston United in the third round. Waveney Gunners bowed out after going down 4-2 to Halesworth Town whilst the result of the day saw Wrentham beat Combination side Oulton Broad & Notley's 3-0.

In the Norfolk Junior Cup a depleted Norton side slumped to a 4-2 defeat to Blofield United Reserves.

Onto league action and previously unbeaten Pot Black crashed to a heavy 4-0 defeat to Waveney Reserves in division one, with top scorer Ray Winney taking his tally to nine for the season with a brace.

Sole Bay United Reserves gained their second win as they beat Caxton Reserves 3-1.

The game of the day in the second division was the Corton derby as Corton A, who won 19-0 last week, entertained White Horse Seltic. The outcome was a 10-0 win for the pub based side as they continue to climb the table.

Leaders Ole Frank were also involved in a high scoring game as they won 5-3 at Ellingham.

Pakefield Re-United move into second place following a fine 3-1 win over Bungay Town A.

Oulton Broad & Notley's Reserves are having a torrid time at present and this week went down 2-0 to Lowestoft International FC whilst a Jon Green strike gave Norton Reserves all three points at Tudor FC.

The third division saw no let up at the top as Town Hall crushed Factory Arms 12-1, which included strikes from Darren Beckett to take his season tally to 18.

Suffolk Punch remain the only side in the league with a perfect record as they made it five straight wins with a hard fought 2-1 success over White Horse Seltic Reserves.

The division is being dominated by the new sides as Harleston Town Reserves move into third following their 2-1 win at Kirkley & Pakefield B.

The remaining games ended all square as Earsham and Spexhall Reserves drew 2-2 and Blundeston Magpies Reserves collected their first point in holding Lacon Arms to a high scoring 4-4 draw.

Finally a reminder to all clubs that all details including players full names should be present on result cards. Failure to do so will result in fines being imposed.

Results - Norfolk Junior Cup second round:

Norton Athletic 2 v 4 Blofield United Res.

Suffolk Junior Cup 2nd Round:

Barsham 1 v 0 Oxford Arms

Blundeston Magpies 1 v 7 Wenhaston United

FC Hearts 0 v 8 Beccles Caxton

Spexhall 1 v 0 Hearts of Oak

Waveney Youth 2 v 5 Kirkley & Pakefield A

Waveney Gunners 2 v 4 Halesworth Town

Wrentham 3 v 1 Oulton Broad

Division 1:

Pot Black 0 v 4 Waveney Res.

Sole Bay United Res. 3 v 1 Beccles Caxton

Division 2:

Corton A 0 v 10 Corton White Horse Seltic

Ellingham 3 v 5 Ole Frank

Hopton White Hart P v P Oxford Arms Res.

LIFC 2 v 0 Oulton Broad & Notley's Res.

Pakefield Re-United 3 v 1 Bungay Town A

Tudor FC 0 v 1 Norton Athletic Res.

Division 3:

Earsham 2 v 2 Spexhall Res.

Gt Yarmouth Town Hall 12 v 1 Factory Arms

Kirkley & Pakefield B 1 v 2 Harleston Town Res.

Lake Lothing 4 v 4 Blundeston Magpies Res.

Suffolk Punch 2 v 1 Corton White Horse Seltic Res.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists