Search

Hearts of Oak continue to set the pace

PUBLISHED: 10:09 31 October 2008 | UPDATED: 21:40 05 July 2010

Notley's Lowestoft and District League

THE Notley's First Division is once more being dominated by champions Hearts of Oak as they ground out a 2-1 win at Sole Bay Reserves, despite missing a few players.

Notley's Lowestoft and District League

THE Notley's First Division is once more being dominated by champions Hearts of Oak as they ground out a 2-1 win at Sole Bay Reserves, despite missing a few players.

They remain one point ahead of Blundeston Magpies who have took the division by storm so far winning five of their seven games which included a 1-0 success over Barsham who seem to be having no luck this season.

Challengers for the title Wrentham dropped two valuable points as they were held by bottom side Spexhall, for whom it's surely a matter of time before they start to climb the table.

Pot Black recorded an impressive 5-1 win over a depleted Norton Athletic side whilst FC Hearts jump to third place following their 6-1 success at Oxford Arms.

Just the one match in the Second Division as Bungay Town A recorded a fine 5-2 win at Waveney Gunners.

There were three matched played in the Third Division where Earsham ran out 6-1 winners over basement boys Blundeston Magpies Res.

Harleston Town Res are second following their 4-0 win against Factory Arms whilst Kirkley & Pakefield B scored a 3-1 win at Spexhall Res.

Most of the second and third division sides were involved in the Primary Cups.

In the Suffolk version Ole Frank booked a home tie with Pakefield Re-United after their 3-0 win against LIFC and Pakefield's 1-0 triumph against Halesworth Town Res.

Tudor FC recorded a fine 4-1 win at Corton A and will now take on St Clements Hospital in round three. The closest game was at Crusaders where they were edged out 4-3 by Caxton Res who now entertain Coplestonians in the third round.

Corton White Horse Seltic thumped Westhall 9-1 to book a trip to Tacket Street Boys Brigade Old Boys whilst Waveney A will face Needham Market Vets after disposing of Marquis of Lorne 7-1.

Suffolk Punch hit six with no reply against Wenhaston and will now face Henly Athletic Res whilst Lake Lothing booked a tie with Cockfield United Res after dumping out Oulton Broad & Notley's Res 4-1.

In the Norfolk version two sides made it through and two went out. Last year's beaten finalists Ellingham won't repeat their fate as they lost 4-2 to Hoveton Wherryman Res Hopton White Hart lost 2-1 against Swanton Morley.

Great Yarmouth Town Hall eased through 3-0 against Bawdeswell and Norton Athletic Res also progressed after a 2-1 win against Corpusty and Saxthorpe Res. The draw is on Friday night for these two teams.

Tomorrow sees the KO Cup first round and with it some interesting and intriguing ties.

The tie of the round has to be at Dip Farm where FC Hearts take on former club mates and holders Hearts of Oak.

Last year's runners-up Norton will be looking for revenge against Kirkley A who beat them just a month ago whilst Waveney Res and Wrentham also looks a tasty tie.

Results October 25

Division One: Barsham 0, Blundeston Magpies 1; Oxford Arms 1, FC Hearts 6; Pot Black 5, Norton Athletic 1; Sole Bay United Res 1, Hearts of Oak 2; Wrentham 2, Spexhall 2.

Division 2: Waveney Gunners 2, Bungay Town A 5.

Division Three: Earsham 6, Blundeston Magpies Res 1; Harleston Town Res 4, Factory Arms 0; Spexhall Res 1, Kirkley & Pakefield B 3.

Norfolk Primary Cup second round: Ellingham 2, Hoveton Wherryman Res 4; Great Yarmouth Town Hall 3, Bawdeswell 0; Hopton White Hart 1, Swanton Morley 2; Norton Athletic Res 2, Corpusty & Saxthorpe Res 1.

Suffolk Primary Cup second round: Corton A 1, Tudor FC 4; Crusaders 3, Beccles Caxton Res 4; Lake Lothing 4, Oulton Broad & Notley's Res 1; Ole Frank 3, LIFC 0; Pakefield Re-United 1, Halesworth Town Res 0; Suffolk Punch 6, Wenhaston Res 0; Waveney A 7, Marquis of Lorne 1; White Horse Seltic 9, Westhall 1.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists