Search

Jackson is record-breaker

PUBLISHED: 07:00 27 February 2009 | UPDATED: 22:38 05 July 2010

OVER the last two weekends in Norwich, St Felix swimmers took part in the start of the Suffolk County Championships in the long distance events over 800m and 1500m.

OVER the last two weekends in Norwich, St Felix swimmers took part in the start of the Suffolk County Championships in the long distance events over 800m and 1500m.

St Felix swimmers from the youngest to the oldest had an excellent start to the Suffolk Championships giving the youngsters in the age group categories leads on the points table and for the youths already gaining a start to the medal table.

Swimming for the first time in the youths was Ellis Jackson who had both excellent swims in her 800m and 1500m, becoming overall county champion in both events, taking gold and claiming county junior records in both.

Alex Harrison qualified for the regional competition in the 800m, while Sophie Chamberlain claimed new times and finished first in her age group for the 1500m and second in the 800m.

Bryony Campbell also qualified for regional and national competitions, with two seconds.

Robyn Ball had an incredible swim taking over 20 seconds off her time and in the 1500m the make the regional finals, as did Riasa Douglas-Collow in the 800m.

Only Sam Munro was competing for the boys coming second in the 1500m and winning the 800m, finishing second overall but qualifying for regional and national competitions.

The Age Group qualifiers saw a lot of the younger swimmers from St Felix taking part.

Amelia Stannard came third in the 800m.

Jenny Beevor swam both events well to come second overall.

Josie Blades, had a third in the 800m and second in the 1500m.

Georgia Kerridge came first with regional qualifying times in both events.

Alice Ward came fifth in the 800m and second overall in the 1500m.

Tasha Lizak in the 800m had a brilliant swim, gained a regional qualifying time and finished third overall.

Louise Charlesworth gained regional qualifying times 800m and 1500m as did Chantel Whiting who cam second overall.

Charlotte Hicks finished first overall in her age group and gained her regional and national times.

For the boys, George Stannard came first overall in his age group, gaining his first national times in both events.

Jack Bartlett was second overall, while Jordan Purdy was first.

The final results showed that out of the 21 swimmers taking part for St Felix, 16 finished in the top three of their age groups. Twelve golds, 16 silvers and nine bronzes were won.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists