Search

Langston leads way

PUBLISHED: 08:00 05 September 2008 | UPDATED: 21:11 05 July 2010

The Broadland Youth Regatta on Oulton Broad. PICTURE: Nick Butcher

The Broadland Youth Regatta on Oulton Broad. PICTURE: Nick Butcher

AN early start for some was well rewarded as they arrived at Oulton Broad for the 15th Broadland Youth Regatta to a steady breeze and bacon butties.

Over 60 boats entered for the 15th regatta, which was kindly sponsored by Contract Personnel and Boat and Bits, who provided t-shirts for each competitor.

AN early start for some was well rewarded as they arrived at Oulton Broad for the 15th Broadland Youth Regatta to a steady breeze and bacon butties.

Over 60 boats entered for the 15th regatta, which was kindly sponsored by Contract Personnel and Boat and Bits, who provided t-shirts for each competitor.

With a south easterly wind a committee boat start was the only option, giving the fleets a good beat to the first mark.

The first fleet away was the fast handicap with the lasers dominating the race all the way round, and the RS400 out in front.

The winner of the fast handicap was decided by the last race of the day.

The overall winner was Ryan Langston (BASC), followed by Matt Keely (WOBYC) and then Victoria Marfleet (WOBYC), with only three points separating all three.

The slow handicap fleet began a competitive race amongst their classes, the splashes fighting it out for the top positions, with the four Feva's battling between themselves for the first Feva.

Mathew Bate (HBSC) remained undefeated throughout the day, winning every race.

Joanne Moore (HSC) finished second overall.

The two RS Tera's clearly had a competitive day with their positions changing each race, the third position being taken by Toby Percival (HBSC).

The largest fleet, 30 boats in all, was the Toppers' the only fleet to have a general recall.

After the second attempt to get them away they made a clean start.

Jordan Rumsby (HBSC) dominated the fleet throughout the day, winning three out of four races to hit the water.

Emily Moore (NBYC) finished in second place with Simon Bennett (NBYC) finishing just one point behind Moore.

James Dugdale (NBYC) finished one point behind third, with very consistent results throughout the day.

The Optimists as the last starters had one less lap to complete and started well with the first boats getting to the windward mark very quickly.

Later in the day the optimists were the only fleet to spot the change in the line to start at the port end.

Jack Rushton (NBYC) dominated the day with Emily King (NBYC) finishing in second place.

Hugh Braidwood (BASC) coming third overall, the only boat to prevent Jack Rushton making it a clean sweep.

The day finished with free ice creams at the club, to enjoy while waiting for the results to be calculated.

The prize giving was a tense build up as everyone waited to hear the winner of the Centary Salver, the trophy for the overall club.

The cup was won to loud cheers by Norfolk Broads Yacht Club, with Hickling Broad Sailing Club as the runners-up.

The Lady Mayhew Trophy, for endeavour, was awarded to Katie Roll (BASC) who completed every race, despite not winning and finishing the races with a smile.

The Broadland Youth Regatta was a very successful day with a good time had by all.

David Hannant

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists