Search

Lowestoft handed home draw in Vase

PUBLISHED: 15:47 17 November 2008 | UPDATED: 21:49 05 July 2010

LOWESTOFT Town have been a handed home tie in the FA Vase third round draw.

Last season's finalists will welcome Middlesex side Harefield United to Crown Meadow after their 2-0 weekend victory over Tiptree United.

LOWESTOFT Town have been handed a home tie in the FA Vase third round draw.

Last season's finalists will welcome Middlesex side Harefield United to Crown Meadow after their 2-0 weekend victory over Tiptree United. The Hares play their football in the Spartan South Midlands Football League Premier Division, a corresponding level to the Ridgeons League Premier Division.

Dereham Town, 1-0 winners over Kirkley & Pakefield, also have a home tie against Cherry Red Records Combined Counties League Premier side Molesey.

With an FA Cup first round replay at Fleetwood Town still to look forward to, north Suffolk-side Leiston face a visit from Aylesbury Vale in the Vase, while fellow Ridgeons Premier side and last season's semi-finalists Needham Market have also been giving a home draw, against St Neots Town.

Current holders AFC Fylde, who changed their name from Kirkham and Wesham in the summer, will pay either Alsager Town or Runcorn Linnets at home.

Of the other Ridgeons sides still in the draw, Premier Division Wivenhoe Town will travel to Bedfordshire to play Biggleswade Town and Stanway Rovers have been given a home tie against Shoreham, while First Division FC Clacton will face Holbeach United.

All of the last 64 ties will take place on Saturday, December 6.

The full draw is as follows: Glossop North End v Winterton Rangers; Barwell/Studley v Coalville Town; Market Drayton Town v Arnold Town; Spennymoor Town v Shildon; Marske United v Pickering Town; Penrith AFC v Whitley Bay; Long Eaton United v Bootle; Scarborough Athletic v Blackstones; AFC Fylde v Alsager Town/Runcorn Linnets; Stratford Town v Shawbury United/Westfields; Tipton Town v Dunston Federation; Stone Dominoes v Ryton/Nostell MW; Long Buckby v St Ives Town; Needham Market v St Neots Town; Stanway Rovers v Shoreham; Leiston v Aylesbury Vale; Lowestoft Town v Harefield United; Croydon v Camberley Town; Stewarts & Lloyds v Daventry Town; FC Clacton v Holbeach United; Arundel v Cogenhoe United; Biggleswade Town v Wivenhoe Town; Dereham Town v Molesey; Selsey v Chalfont St Peter; Frimley Green v VCD Athletic; Larkhall Athletic v Wimborne Town; Hook Norton/VT v Willand Rovers; Witney United v Buckingham Town; Shrivenham/Hamworthy United v Hungerford Town; Christchurch v New Milton Town; Street v Bitton AFC; Bideford v Frome Town.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists