Search

Munro is marvellous

PUBLISHED: 08:00 03 April 2009 | UPDATED: 09:32 11 May 2010

Super kicker Jade Munro qualified last weekend to represent Britain in the WKA world Junior Thaiboxing championships to held in Spain in October, where more than 50 countries will be taking part.

Super kicker Jade Munro qualified last weekend to represent Britain in the WKA world Junior Thaiboxing championships to held in Spain in October, where more than 50 countries will be taking part.

The Lowestoft-born schoolgirl, 12, beat Manchester's Ellie Holmes in the finals of the British Junior Open Thaiboxing championships in Birmingham to win the British Under 45 Kilo Title to seal her qualification for the world championships.

Munro already holds the English and Eastern counties schoolgirl titles and is now the proud owner of the British Thaiboxing Title belt as well.

Team mate Dan Dawson, 15, also qualified for the England team by placing second in his age and weight category after winning the semi final in style.

Munro was back in action the next day in Birmingham in the qualifiers for the separate world junior Kickboxing championships (also to be held in Spain this year) becoming the only junior fighter in the country to qualify to represent Britain in both sports.

Team mate Cameron McGarrigle, 14 won the 60 kilos plus category on a bye, thus ensuring his qualification.

Conor Judge, 13, got third place bronze medal in the under 45 kilo boys category.

In the cadet (under 8's category), Dylan Lopes, seven, earned silver, Tommy Bracken, six, got bronze as did Nicky McHugh, eight.

Youngster Tom Kennedy-Dack, 11, was literally flying high after an impressive win in the Norfolk Open Martial Arts Championship.

Kennedy-Dack, of the East Coast Black Belt school took first place in the nine to 11 years semi-contact section, finishing his fight with a stunning jump kick to his opponent's head.

Adding to the medal tally for the school were Bradley Gager and Craig Waldridge who finished second and third respectively in the men's continuous fighting and Simon Bould took second place in the advanced men's category.

Representing the Club's junior members, eight-year-old Connor Hall took second place in the 5-9 years section, and Daniel Mallett, nine, was placed third in the 9-11 years semi-contact section.

THREE players from the Goshindo Judo Club travelled to the BJC Eastern Competition at Martham on Sunday.

Youngest member Jayden Dobson competed very well, winning all four of his fights with Ippon and claiming the Gold medal in his group.

Darius Mullen competed in the Under 42 kilos and won without trouble, claiming the second gold medal for Goshindo.

A SMALL squad of students from the Phoenix Karate Schools travelled to Clacton on Sunday for the Essex Open Karate Championships.

Lowestoft's Hannah Wheeler-Smith took second place narrowly missing out on the top spot.

Wheeler-Smith and Robert Lappin both missed out on a trophy in the Kumite losing in the quarter finals.

PHOENIX Karate Schools' Spring grading took place at Cliff Park High School. Chief Instructor Charles Trorey 4th Dan officiated. Distinctions were awarded to William Plater, Joshua Bailey, Stephen Sage, Maciez Zak, Boulton George, Megan Cole, Zara Williams, Apoorva Kanojia, Darren Pearson, Elliott Moore, Conrad Beach, James Smith, Charlie Morrow, Samuel Snowling, Amaan Ayub, Alexander Cooper, Susan Russell, James Rowswell, Connor Dobson while dozens of students passed too.

Anyone wishing to train with the Phoenix Karate Schools can contact Chief Instructor Charlie Trorey 4th Dan on 01502 730171 or 07895 550168 for details of classes in Martham, Great Yarmouth, Gorleston, Hopton and Oulton Broad.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists