Search

Primary colours on show

PUBLISHED: 08:00 03 October 2008 | UPDATED: 09:30 11 May 2010

THIS week saw the second and third division teams involved in the Primary Cup.

In the Norfolk competition last season beaten finalists Ellingham fought through 2-1 against MK United Res from Yarmouth.

THIS week saw the second and third division teams involved in the Primary Cup.

In the Norfolk competition last season beaten finalists Ellingham fought through 2-1 against MK United Res from Yarmouth.

Norton Athletic Reserves who were beaten semi-finalists last season started with a comfortable 5-0 success over Costessey Crown Reserves from the Rogers and Norton Business Houses League.

Hopton White Harts came back from South Creake with a good 5-2 win while it was not quite so difficult for Gt Yarmouth Town Hall as they eased through 8-2 against Splitz United.

The league did lose Earsham, however, who went down 2-0 at Swanton Morley.

In the Suffolk version of the competition, local teams are paired together in the early rounds so the league is guaranteed some progress.

White Horse Seltic Reserves saw off Magpies Reserves 5-1 and Marquis of Lorne defeated Factory Arms by the same score to comfortably go through too.

Crusaders edged through by the odd goal of five at Spexhall Reserves while at Walmer Road there was an extremely high scoring contest between Kirkley & Pakefield B and LIFC with LIFC team winning 8-5 after extra time.

Back into the league matters, and in the first division Blundeston Magpies made it three wins from four.

Despite only being able to rustle up ten men, they still managed to score the only goal of the game against Caxton Reserves.

Kirkley & Pakefield A still head the table despite going down 3-2 to FC Hearts.

Hearts of Oak won a tight game 3-2 against Waveney Reserves and Pot Black battled out a goalless encounter.

Sole Bay United Reserves picked up their first points as they cruised to a 6-0 win over Oxford Arms who look to be in for a long season.

AFC Bayfields have withdrawn from the league after just one game which will be deleted from the records.

There were just two league matches in the second division as Ole Frank won 6-1 at Waveney Gunners to head the table.

Corton A move up into second place following their 1-0 win at Tudor FC.

The third division also had just two games.

Harleston Town Reserves are up to second after beating Lake Lothing 3-1 and Waveney A netted their first win 3-0 at Seltic Reserves.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists