Search

Sole survivors

PUBLISHED: 07:00 14 November 2008 | UPDATED: 21:45 05 July 2010

Notley's Lowestoft & District League round-up

The league will have just one representative in the last 16 of the Suffolk Junior Cup and that is Wrentham as they fought back to snatch a winner through Reade in the 89th minute.

Notley's Lowestoft & District League round-up

The league will have just one representative in the last 16 of the Suffolk Junior Cup and that is Wrentham as they fought back to snatch a winner through Reade in the 89th minute.

Wrentham found themselves 2-0 down but strikes from Shipley and a Holland penalty brought them level before the late drama as they knocked out Sudbury Athletic.

The remaining league sides all gave a good account of themselves despite bowing out. Pot Black made the long trip to Cockfield but lost to an extra time goal 4-3.

Spexhall also lost in extra time going down 2-1 against Haughley United.

Barsham lost by the same score against Wickham Market whilst Kirkley & Pakefield A lost 2-0 at Wenhaston United.

Onto league action and leaders Hearts of Oak moved three points clear at the top following their 4-0 win against Oxford Arms.

Blundeston Magpies stay second despite being held to a goal less draw at Sole Bay Reserves who leapfrog Caxton Reserves who went down 3-1 at home to FC Hearts who are now third.

The most action packed game was at Denes High School where an in-form Waveney Reserves were leading Norton 3-0 at half-time. Norton fought back for the second week running and ran out 5-3 winners with strikes from, Green, Hudson, Hills, Moore and Hoadley.

The game of the day in the second division was the top of the table clash between Pakefield Re-United and Ole Frank. It was the Frankers that extended their lead to three points following their 3-1 success which as a result sees Pakefield slip to fourth place.

Up to second are White Horse Seltic following their fine 5-1 win against Tudor.

Hopton White Hart shared the points at LIFC following their 2-2 draw, the point moving them up to third place.

Crusaders rammed in 11 goals against Oxford Arms Reserves with just one in reply to consolidate fourth place whist Norton Athletic Reserves continue to tick along nicely following their 3-0 win against Ellingham.

Bungay Town A are mid division after winning 2-0 against Corton A who have slipped to eighth.

The third division looks like its going to be a battle between Great Yarmouth Town Hall and Suffolk Punch as they continue to set the pace at the top.

Leaders Town Hall had to work hard for their 6-3 win at Kirkley & Pakefield B whilst Suffolk Punch made it six straight wins following their 4-1 scoreline against Marquis of Lorne.

Spexhall Res had a good 3-2 win at White Horse Seltic Res a result that puts them third as they leapfrog Harleston Town Res. who surprisingly went down 2-1 to Waveney A.

Lake Lothing sit in fifth after their 6-1 crushing of Factory Arms whilst finally Westhall move up a couple o places after defeating Magpies Reserves 5-2.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists