Search

Stars of the Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League season saluted

PUBLISHED: 11:14 24 June 2011 | UPDATED: 11:14 24 June 2011

Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League presentations. U9 division one champions Blundeston Magpies

Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League presentations. U9 division one champions Blundeston Magpies

Archant

THE Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League held their 28th presentation and celebration awards at the Ocean Room, Gorleston.

The event held over three nights, saw hundreds of children come together to celebrate their achievements in the 2010-11 football season.

The league runs age groups from under 7 to under 18s, catering for about 5,000 boys and girls in Norfolk and Suffolk.

Awards for league winners and runners-up were presented, and with the league a Respect League – and one of the few who acknowledges the importance of Fair Play – awards for all age groups were presented to the teams whose oppositions have marked them as the best throughout the season.

Chairman Shaun Platten puts the success of the league down to the dedication of league officials who are all volunteers, and to the club secretaries who run their clubs, who are all a partnership who come together for the children’s welfare.

The league is unique in that it is administered by two county Football Association’s, and is proud to be first Charter Standard League in Norfolk and Suffolk, with thanks given to Phil Woolnough (Suffolk FA) and Craig Terrington (Norfolk FA) for their continued support.

This season the league have also been recognised for achievement in the way the league is administered by being awarded both the Norfolk FA and Suffolk FA Charter Standard League of the season, and they now go through to the national finals.

Shaun Platten said: “To win the awards from both County FA’s was brilliant and a great reward.”

Also recognised as volunteers of the year, were Chris Dunne (Gorleston Rangers FC) by Norfolk FA and Gordon McKensie (St Benets Wasps FC) by Suffolk FA.

Waveney Youth FC have been awarded the Community Club award and St Benets Wasps the Charter Standard Club award.

The Norfolk and Suffolk Youth League is a voluntary organsation and anyone interested in sponsorship should please contact Lee Howells, Commercial Manager on 01502 679961 or 0782 588 1594.

n Souvenir photographs can be ordered by contacting Graphics Matter on 01502 585866 or emailing studio@graphicsmatter.co.uk

ROLL OF HONOUR

NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK YOUTH FOOTBALL LEAGUE

UNDER 9

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Blundeston Magpies

RUNNERS UP

Gorleston Rangers C

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Gorleston Rangers B

RUNNERS UP

Waveney B

DIV THREE CHAMPIONS

Loddon Grasshoppers

RUNNERS UP

Kirkley & Pakefield C

UNDER 10

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Bohemians

RUNNERS UP

Kirkley & Pakefield A

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Caister B

RUNNERS UP

Waveney D

DIV THREE CHAMPIONS

Kirkley & Pakefield C

RUNNERS UP

Harleston

DIV FOUR CHAMPIONS

Kirkley & Pakefield D

RUNNERS UP

Swindell

UNDER 11

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Gt. Yarmouth Town

RUNNERS UP

Waveney A

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Waveney B

RUNNERS UP

Shrublands A

DIV THREE CHAMPIONS

FC Bradwell

RUNNERS UP

Gorleston Rangers

UNDER 12

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Gorleston Rangers A

RUNNERS UP

Waveney A

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Gorleston Rangers D

RUNNERS UP

Gorleston Rangers C

UNDER 13

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Gorleston Rangers A

RUNNERS UP

St. Benets A

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Swindell

RUNNERS UP

Gorleston Rangers B

DIV THREE CHAMPIONS

Hemsby Hornets B

RUNNERS UP

Sole Bay

UNDER 14

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Shrublands

RUNNERS UP

Gorleston Rangers A

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Acle United

RUNNERS UP

Bohemians

UNDER 15

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Gorleston FC

RUNNERS UP

Kirkley & Pakefield A

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Gorleston Rangers B

RUNNERS UP

Bohemians

UNDER 16

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Gorleston Rangers

RUNNERS UP

Gt. Yarmouth Town

DIV TWO CHAMPIONS

Spexhall

RUNNERS UP

Oulton Mariners

UNDER 16 GIRLS CHAMPIONS

Shrublands

UNDER 18

DIV ONE CHAMPIONS

Loddon Grasshoppers

RUNNERS UP

Hellesdon

CUP AND SHIELD WINNERS

UNDER 9 CUP

Blundeston Magpies A 3, St Benets B 1

UNDER 9 SHIELD

Gorleston Rangers C 2, Breydon United 0

UNDER 10 CUP

Bohemians 2, KPFC A 0

UNDER 10 SHIELD

KPFC B 0, Waveney A 0 PENS 4-2

UNDER 11 CUP

Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Waveney A 1

UNDER 11 SHIELD

Hemsby Hornets 3, St Benets A 2

UNDER 12 CUP

Gorleston Rangers A 4, KPFC A 1

UNDER 12 SHIELD

Waveney A 2, Gorleston Rangers D 1

UNDER 13 CUP

St Benets A 4, Gorleston Rangers A 2

UNDER 13 SHIELD

Mutford United 2, Blundeston Magpies 1

UNDER 14 CUP

Waveney A 1, Gorleston Rangers A 0

UNDER 14 SHIELD

Loddon Grasshoppers 2, Acle United 1

UNDER 15 CUP

KPFC A 2, Gorleston FC 0

UNDER 15 SHIELD

Harleston 4, Gunton 2

UNDER 16 CUP

Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Burrage Centurions 1

UNDER 16 SHIELD

Hemsby Hornets 4, Spexhall 3

UNDER 18 CUP

Salhouse Rovers 3, Loddon Grasshoppers 3 PENS 6-5

SPORTING FAIR PLAY AWARD WINNERS

UNDER 7

Harleston A

Sole Bay

Bungay Town A

Hemsby Hornets A

UNDER 8

Kirkley & Pakefield B

Kirkley & Pakefield C

Bungay Town

Gorleston Rangers A

Gorleston Rangers C

UNDER 9

DIV ONE Waveney A & Kirkley & Pakefield A (Joint Winners)

DIV TWO Sole Bay

DIV THREE Waveney D

UNDER 10

DIV ONE Kirkley & Pakefield A

DIV TWO Waveney C & Breydon United (Joint Winners)

DIV THREE Sole Bay

DIV FOUR Kirkley & Pakefield D

UNDER 11

DIV ONE St. Benets A

DIV TWO Long Stratton

DIV THREE Blundeston Magpies

UNDER 12

DIV ONE St. Benets A

DIV TWO Waveney C

UNDER 13

DIV ONE Kirkley & Pakefield A

DIV TWO Gorleston Rangers B

DIV THREE Kirkley & Pakefield C

UNDER 14

DIV ONE Loddon Grasshoppers

DIV TWO Union Athletic

UNDER 15

DIV ONE Blundeston Magpies

DIV TWO St. Benets

UNDER 16

DIV ONE Kirkley & Pakefield A

DIV TWO Oulton Mariners

UNDER 18

DIV ONE Loddon Grasshoppers.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists