Search

Waveney Gymnastics Club impress at regional event in Ipswich

PUBLISHED: 15:08 05 April 2012 | UPDATED: 15:15 05 April 2012

WAVENEY Gymnastics Club was represented at the regional boys set work grades competition in Ipswich on Sunday, March 25 by several gymnasts.

In the younger age group for the over eight and under nine gymnasts Declan Davies scored a total of 63.30 to finish in the silver medal position and win a place in the regional team for the forthcoming national finals.

Joseph Suter was eighth in the under-10 competition and is a reserve for the team for the national finals.

His score of 58.25 included five scores over eight and only one disappointing score on rings, which perhaps cost him an automatic place in the regional team.

In the under-14 age group James Reece scored a total of 44.45 from six pieces of apparatus and won the gold medal to go through to the national final.

The club had Clark Gould at the competition as a judge and brothers Giarnni and Emilio Regini-Moran were pre-selected for the national finals as they are both members of the national squads.

One week later saw the club with gymnasts at the prestigious London Open. In the youth event Clark Gould gave a good account of his ability by finishing 29th out of an event of 60 gymnasts from across Great Britain and Europe.

At the intermediate level Giarnni Regini-Moran scored 76.75 to win the bronze medal.

In spite of his rather unusual score mark of just 12.55, he had an impressive 15.30 on vault to win the apparatus silver medal, 13.05 on parallel bars and 12.30 on high bar for fourth place. This should be enough to ensure selection for another GB international event.

Jack Parolin also competed in the Youth age group and finished 44th out of 60, which gave him a total score of 63.65, which included 12.20 on vault and 12.20 on floor.

In the youngest age group Declan Davies showed once again that he has potential for the future as he finished overall fourth out of 39 gymnasts with a score of 54.00.

Joseph Suter scored 49.25 to finish in 20th place out of 40 gymnasts in the under-10 age group.

James Reece scored 42.25 to finish overall second in his age group, which included first place on pommel and rings, second on vault and high bar and two third places on floor and parallel bars.

Also on the Sunday, April 1, Emilio Regini-Moran in the under-10 age group with Joseph Suter showed how talented he is by scoring an impressive 56.15 to take the overall silver medal.

Not to be outdone on April Fool’s Day, six young girl gymnasts from the club, under the tuition of Jess Evans and Kathy Norgate, proved they have made good progress.

In Grade 14 for the eight- and nine-year-olds, five gymnasts from Waveney finished in the top seven places.

The girls were Kirsty Brown with a total of 60.35 to finish in first place and a distinction; Imogen Block, who scored 59.95, was second and Fabienne Clarke, who was fourth with 58.85. All these girls had three out of four scores above 12 and Imogen also was awarded a distinction.

Just behind Fabienne in fifth place was Rosie Madin who scored a total of 57.95 and Kaitlin Sinden was seventh with a score of 55.75.

These last three girls all passed the grade comfortably, averaging over 11 on the five areas of the competition vault, bars, beams, floor and conditioning.

In the 10 to 11 age group for Grade 12 Taran Ledger scored a total of 46.35 from the bars, beam, vault and floor pieces of apparatus. This gave Taran first place and a distinction for the grade.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists