Search

Waveney's stars shine again

PUBLISHED: 08:00 22 May 2009 | UPDATED: 09:41 06 July 2010

ONCE again several young gymnasts from the Waveney Gymnastics Club performed very well at the National Set Grade Finals to ensure the east region remained the top gymnastic region in the country for fourth year running.

ONCE again several young gymnasts from the Waveney Gymnastics Club performed very well at the National Set Grade Finals to ensure the east region remained the top gymnastic region in the country for fourth year running.

From the Waveney Club the gymnasts selected were Carlos Regini-Moran, Giarnni Regini-Moran, Henry Howe, Declan Ayers, Clark Gould and Jake Soanes.

Joining these young gymnasts were Euan Robinson and Jack Parolin.

The region won both trophies for the fourth year in succession by a substantial margin and took several individual places in the top three as well as medals in many of the different age group levels at both performance and development level.

Carlos Regini-Moran scored a total of 51.70 at regional level two to finish 17th out of 25 and the team was fourth in the under 10 age group.

Giarnni Regini-Moran scored a total of 63.55 at regional level three to finish in second place.

Howe scored 58.20 at regional level three to finish eighth at the same level as Giarnni. The two boys were part of the team, which won the gold medal at the under 11 age group.

Ayers scored a total of 62.45 to finish in third place at regional level four for gymnasts under 12. He was part of the team, which won the gold.

Gould scored a total of 53.55 to finish in third place at regional level five for gymnasts under the age of 13.

Jake Soanes scored a total of 49.65 to finish 11th at regional level six, but the team came second.

This group of boys made excellent contributions to the winning of the Blakeborough Trophy.

Robinson was part of the regional NDP team for the level three gymnasts who are aged under 10.

He only competed on four of the seven pieces of apparatus, but his contributions to the team were invaluable. The team in this age group finished eighth.

Jack Parolin scored a total of 59.20 to finish in ninth place individually out of 38 gymnasts.

He competed at NDP level four and helped the team to win the silver medal in second position.

He has been chosen to attend a national development squad week later in the summer at Lilleshall National Training Centre.

These two boys were part of the regional team at national development plan set grade routines competing for the Bob Currier Trophy, which the region also won for the fourth year in succession to make it a clean sweep of trophies for the east.

Contact the club on 01502 501419 for more informationan on their free sessions.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists