Search

Dance Diary

PUBLISHED: 08:00 04 January 2008 | UPDATED: 19:21 05 July 2010

This week's Dance Diary...

TODAY

Carlton Colville - Split floor dancing for all levels: Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way, 7.30-9.30pm (East Coast Liners 01502 562953).

Gorleston - Line dancing: 8pm to 10.30pm, St Peter's Church, Lowestoft Road (Crazy Legs 01493 669155).

Ballroom and Sequence tea dance: Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way, 2-4.15pm. (01493 669170).

Great Yarmouth - Salsa: Conservative Club, 8-10.30pm, all levels catered for, organised by Alegria (07710 205557).

New Bodies Fitness Centre, salsa Cuban style, 8.15pm, telephone Jane or Sasza (Retro Dance Co.) 07931572760.

Pakefield - Line dancing for beginners: Cliftonville Club House, Pakefield Caravan Park, Grayson Drive, 07966034786.

TOMORROW

Beccles - Beccles Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road, ballroom and Latin American dance (no sequence), bar available, £5, to book 07931 572760, 7.30-11pm.

King's Head Hotel, HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

Saxmundham - Market Hall, Anglo Scottish Society Social Dance, ballroom, old time, modern sequence and Scottish country dance, 7.30-11.15pm.

MONDAY

Beccles - Waveney House Hotel, ceroc dance classes for beginners and intermediates, 01508 521070, 7.30-10.30pm.

Carlton Colville - Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way, nice 'n' easy starter class, 12.15-1.45pm, East Coast Liners (01502 562953).

Adult tap classes, 9.30-10.30am, Uplands Community Centre,, (Linda Hall 01502 560773).

Gorleston - Ballroom and Sequence tea dance: Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, Magdalen Way, 2-4pm (01493 669170).

Line dancing: St Peter's Church Hall, Lowestoft Road, easy dances 10am-12pm, tel Paul 01493 669155.

Lowestoft - Trailblazers Line Dance Company: Lowestoft town FC social club, intermediate, 7.45-10pm, (01502 516016).

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier, salsa classes with Alegria, all standards catered for and no partner needed, 8pm-11pm, no need to pre-book.

Children's modern dance and disco - Railway and Bowls Club, Carlton Road, 4.30-5.15pm, (Linda 01502 560773)

Hotel Victoria, 7.30pm-10.30pm, beginners and intermediates, 07801492358.

Wangford - community centre: salsa classes to a range of music, 7.30-8.30pm, beginners welcome, 01502 724932/578212.

TUESDAY

Beccles -Sports Hall, The Retro Dance Co, 07931 572760, English country dancing, 7.15pm; Cuban style salsa (intermediate and advanced), 8.15pm.

Sir John Leman HS, Folk dancing, beginners welcome, no partners needed, 7.30-9.30pm.

Bramfield - Beginners social dance class, basic ballroom, Latin and easy sequence: Village Hall, 2-4.30pm.

Carlton Colville - Line dancing: Upland Community Centre, Ashburnham Way, improvers/intermediates, 7.45pm-9.30pm,East Coast Liners, 01502 562953.

Oulton Broad - Salsa: George Borrow Hotel, beginners, improvers and intermediate 8pm-10pm, no partners or pre-booking necessary, £4, 01502 568472 or 07802 820030.

Lowestoft - Trailblazers Line Dance Company: Lowestoft Town FC Social Club, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate, 8.30-10pm (01502 516016).

Line dancing with the Telecom Linetappers: Telecom Sports and Social Club, Clapham Road, Lowestoft, beginners from 7.15pm all levels from 8pm to 10pm, (Bonnie 01502 584555).

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier, social evening/disco (Lowestoft NCDS), members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226, 8-11pm.

WEDNESDAY

Beccles - Social sequence dance with lesson: Waveney Centre, 7-9.30pm.

Gorleston - Sequence dancing: Shrublands Youth and Adult Centre, 7.00 - 9.30pm.

James Paget Hospital Celebration Suite - line dancing for beginners, easy dances with various music, 8pm-10pm, introduced by Jane (07788 408801).

Kessingland - Line Dance: community centre, Crazy Legs, 8-10pm

Reydon - Line dancing: Village Hall, beginners 7.15pm, intermediate, 8-9.30pm, (01502 568472)

THURSDAY

Beccles - Salsa: Waveney House Hotel, 8-11pm, organized by Alegria (07710 205557).

Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road, Retro Dance Co (07931 572760), ballroom and Latin, 7.15pm; swing dancing, 8.15pm.

King's Head Hotel, HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor, salsa dance classes, no partner needed, no need to book (07710205557), 8-11pm.

Carlton Colville - 8-9.30pm nice 'n' easy starter class, Uplands Community Centre, Ashburner Way, East Coast Liners, (01502 562953).

Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8.30pm: Carlton Manor (Rowena 01502 568472)

Line dancing: Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way, nice 'n' easy starter class 8-9.30pm, East Coast Liners

Gorleston - Line dancing: Shrublands Centre, Magdalen Way, in the gym, Hit the Floor dance club, 7pm absolute beginners, 8pm beginners/improvers and traditional class, (Lorna 01493 669582 or 07795102094).

Line dancing: St Paul's Church Hall, Salisbury Road, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, Diamond Line Dance Company (01493 859333).

Folk dance class: Unitarian Hall, Yarmouth Way, 7.30-10pm. Every Thursday

Oulton Broad - The Wherry Hotel, beginners and intermediates, 7.30pm-10.30pm, 07801492358.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists