Search

High Voltage start to the weekend

PUBLISHED: 14:00 13 June 2008 | UPDATED: 20:36 05 July 2010

POPULAR AC/DC tribute act High Voltage return to perform at the Brewery Tap, in Oulton Broad, tomorrow night.

Together, Kevin Woodard, Jon Davey, Jon Miller, John Lovegrove and Andy Dunt have formed a tribute that focuses on the Bon Scott era, recreating the atmosphere of the smoky Australian pub gigs that characterised the early years of the band.

POPULAR AC/DC tribute act High Voltage return to perform at the Brewery Tap, in Oulton Broad, tomorrow night.

Together, Kevin Woodard, Jon Davey, Jon Miller, John Lovegrove and Andy Dunt have formed a tribute that focuses on the Bon Scott era, recreating the atmosphere of the smoky Australian pub gigs that characterised the early years of the band.

The following Saturday, June 21, the venue welcomes local grunge favourites Six Degrees of Separation, as they give a debut to their new drummer, with support provided by Battle of the Bands quarter finalists Goodbye to Midnight plus special guest.

Both gigs are £4 and for over 17s only.

On Wednesday, The Journal and Morlings-sponsored Battle of the Bands continues as Pepe line-up against Drown the City in the second semi-final.

Fran Humphries, Ricki Gibbons and Johnny Baker, of Pepe, have already seen off Last Paradigm and Goodbye to Midnight to make the semi-final, and now they hope their original acoustic blues/folk/pop sound will help them secure a place in next month's grand final.

Standing in their way will be screamo/post-hardcore act Drown the City. Damo, Biddle, Chad, Haggis and George have already built a reputation for their enthusiastic performances and will hope to continue their run of success after overcoming One Member Short and high scoring runners up Last Paradigm.

For a glimpse of the two contestants visit www.myspace.com/bexmyxboy and www.myspace.com/drownthecityband

Entrance for the semi-final is £2 and open to 16s and over.

This week's Gig Guide:

TONIGHT

Framingham Pigot - Gull Inn, music and barbecue.

Gorleston - Belle Vue, Patriot.

Lowestoft - The Welcome, Mike Cassidy; New Globe, Wang-Dang-Doodle; Triangle Tavern, Murphy's Lore.

Oulton Broad - Lady of the Lake, The Divide.

Southwold - Kings Head, Brendan Croker.

Wangford - Angel Inn, Kelly Jenns.

TOMORROW

Beccles - Caxton Club, Lou and the Diamonds.

Bungay - Fisher Theatre, Beck Sian with Lisa Ambrose.

Geldeston - Locks Inn, Lockstock all day celebration.

Great Yarmouth - Allens Bar, The Breeze.

Kessingland - Working Men's Club, Second Opinion.

Lowestoft - Lake Lothing, Breeze; The Seabreeze, Mike Cassidy; Railway Club, Catch 22.

Oulton Broad - Brewery Tap, High Voltage; Lady of the Lake, Scream Serenity.

SUNDAY

Beccles - Kings Head, Red Beans and Rice.

Bungay - Fisher Theatre, Christine Collister and Dave Kelly.

Geldeston - Locks Inn, Bric-a-Brac.

Hemsby - Seacroft, Mike Cassidy (lunchtime).

Kessingland - Working Men's Club, Kevin Barry.

Loddon - Jubilee Hall, Chet Valley Festival Cabaret Night.

Lowestoft - Plough and Sail, Mike Cassidy (4pm).

Oulton Broad - Lady of the Lake, The Mellotones.

TUESDAY

Great Yarmouth - Wrestlers, Jam night.

WEDNESDAY

Oulton Broad - Brewery Tap, Battle of the Bands, Pepe vs Drown the City.

THURSDAY

Geldeston - Locks Inn, Open Folk Session with Murphy's Lore.

Mettingham - Tally Ho, Sole Bay Jazz Band.

Oulton Broad - Lady of the Lake, Jam Session.

KARAOKE GUIDE

TOMORROW

Great Yarmouth - The Crystal, Appy Sounds; Oliver Twist, C.K Experience.

Lowestoft - The Haverlock; First & Last.

To be included in the Gig Guide email richard.wood@archant.co.uk or call 01502 525834

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists