Search

Top local bands at public hall

PUBLISHED: 09:49 14 November 2008 | UPDATED: 21:47 05 July 2010

BECCLES Public Hall showcases some of the region's top local bands tomorrow> night.

Amongst the acts set to grace the stage are Bungay pop-punk-rockers Remold and The Journal's 2007 Battle of the Bands champions Depth.

BECCLES Public Hall showcases some of the region's top local bands tomorrow> night.

Amongst the acts set to grace the stage are Bungay pop-punk-rockers Remold and The Journal's 2007 Battle of the Bands champions Depth.

Remold have played a number of gigs in the area since they introduced their own material and new style in September last year, headlining Beccles Carnival and B2 in Norwich, while also playing at the Amplified Festival.

They are currently promoting their material and head to the Purple Studios in December, with the intention of releasing an EP early next year.

Headlining the night will be Beccles alternative rockers Depth. The band have been signed by Rising Records and after touring nationwide, they are set to release an album next year.

Organiser and Remold lead singer David Loveridge said: “This will be a great opportunity to show what the local music scene has to offer, and to showcase alternative rock forms which many people maybe unfamiliar with.”

Doors open from 7pm and tickets are £4 on the door. For more details on the bands visit www.myspace.com/remoldmusic and

www.myspace.com/depththeband

This week's Gig Guide:

TONIGHT

Wangford - Angel Inn, Steve Moyse

TOMORROW

Beccles - Outside Tesco, Floydian Slip perform a 10 hour Floydathon for Children in Need

Geldeston - Locks Inn, Ska-Ta-Brain

Haddiscoe - Tavern, Canine Feline

Hopton - Holiday Village, Mike Cassidy

Kessingland - Working Men's Club, Kenny Lee and Hustler

Lowestoft - Pipers Members Club, Micky Jay King as Elvis; Lake Lothing, Who's There; Plough & Sail, The Brites

Oulton Broad - The Lady of the Lake, Floating Greyhounds

Stoven - The Cherry Tree, Kelly Jenns

SUNDAY

Beccles - Kings Head, Red Beans and Rice

Geldeston - Locks Inn, Paul Gill and Sam Belcher (2pm)

Kessingland - Working Men's Club, Tommy Thomas

Lowestoft - Plough & Sail, Murphy's Lore; Marina Theatre, Foster and Allen

Oulton Broad - The Lady of the Lake, Rawkas

Southwold - The Red Lion, Sun of Cast (3.15pm)

TUESDAY

Caister - Never Turn Back, The Jam

WEDNESDAY

Bungay - Fisher Theatre, Ralph McTell

THURSDAY

Geldeston - Locks Inn, Open Folk Session with Murphy's Lore

Mettingham - Tally Ho, Sole Bay Jazz Band

Oulton Broad - Lady of the Lake, Jam Session

KARAOKE GUIDE

TONIGHT

Lowestoft - The Eagle Tavern, with Soundzrite; Royal Standard

TOMORROW

Great Yarmouth - The Crystal, Appy Sounds; Oliver Twist, C.K Experience

Lowestoft - The Haverlock; First & Last; The Eagle Tavern, with Soundzrite; Royal Standard

SUNDAY

Lowestoft - The Eagle Tavern, with Soundzrite

TUESDAY

Lowestoft - Edge Bar

To be included in the Gig Guide email richard.wood@archant.co.uk or call 01502 525834

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists