Search

What's On

PUBLISHED: 11:05 11 July 2008 | UPDATED: 20:50 05 July 2010

This week's guide to local shows, events, exhibitions, dances and sales

TODAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Royal British Legion Club, Priory Lane: Bungay Summer Festival: Exhibition to mark the 90th anniversary of the RAF, 10am-5pm.

St Mary's Church: Bungay Summer Festival: Bungay Camera Club's photographic exhibition, 9am-6pm.

LOWESTOFT. The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Musical fun with Bobby Bear, for under fives, mums, dads and carers, £1 joining fee, £1 per session, 01502 502230.

Kirkley Centre, London Road South: Gingerbread Lone Parent Group, phone for details 01502 538384/508365, 9.30am-12.30pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

South Lowestoft Methodist Church Hall (corner of London Road South/Carlton Road: Social coffee morning in the large hall, friendly chat, cuppa and biscuits, bookstall, 20 minutes of prayer at 10am in the Oasis room, 10-11.30am.

Tenants Hall (opp Hollingsworth Road shops): Fresh produce co-op, Credit Union collection point, tea and coffee, 1-3pm.

Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.15pm 50p.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (drama) - Fisher Youth Theatre Group Senior Show, 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Blood Wedding (drama) by Federico Garcia Lorca - Mouth Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 0845 673 2123.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Salad Days (musical) by Julian Slade and Dorothy Reynolds - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Castle Keep: Bungay Summer Festival: The Town Reeve's Event - Bigod's Music, with The Minstrel's Gallery, in costume and playing authentic instruments, 6.45pm £6 (optional dinner 5.45pm £15), 01986 893563.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Here Comes the Classics, conductor: Nicholas Cleobury; soloist: Matthew Wright; programme of favourite classics, 7.30pm £21.50-£27.50/concs available, 01502 533200.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

OULTON BROAD. The Den, Victoria Road: 1st Oulton Broad Sea Scout Group jumble sale, 2pm admission 20p.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: New exhibitions every two weeks, open daily, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Pine Trees, Park Drive: Open day, various stalls, information on Greenpeace, CIWF, Amnesty International etc, guided wildlife walk around the six-acre site, 10.30-3pm £3 including cake and drink; in aid of Suffolk Wildlife Trust.

BUNGAY. Royal British Legion Club, Priory Lane: Bungay Summer Festival: Exhibition to mark the 90th anniversary of the RAF, 10am-5pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. East Anglian Transport Museum: Bus event, official launch of new extended trolleybus route (1.30pm), rally of vintage and modern buses, sales stands, tram, trolleybus and railway rides, free bus services from Lowestoft and Beccles every half hour, free park and ride service from Gisleham Middle School (no parking at museum), 1-5pm (last admission 4pm) £6/senior citizens £5/children (five-15) £4.50.

FROSTENDEN/SOUTH COVE. Village Hall: Bumper sale of good as new items, paperbacks, jigsaws, videos, bric-a-brac etc, 1pm.

KIRKLEY. South Lowestoft Methodist Church hall (corner of London Road South/Carlton Road): National Children's Home Guinness 2p Challenge, bring as many 2ps as possible in two hours to get into the Guinness Book of Records, cake stall, 10am-noon.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Salvation Army, Battery Green: Coffee morning every Saturday, 10-11.30am.

St Luke's Church, Homefield Avenue: Horticultural show, early summer show of flowers, fruit, vegetables, cookery and young gardeners' classes, 1.15-5pm 50p.

WORLINGHAM. Church Hall: Coffee morning and table top sale, 10am-12; for churchyard fund.

SHOWS

BECCLES. The Canopy Theatre: Die Fledermaus (opera) by Johann Strauss - Livewire Opera Company, 7.30pm £9 and £8/concs £7, 01953 851543.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (drama) - Fisher Youth Theatre Group Senior Show, 2pm and 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Blood Wedding (drama) by Federico Garcia Lorca - Mouth Youth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 0845 673 2123.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Salad Days (musical) by Julian Slade and Dorothy Reynolds - Jill Freud and Company, 5pm £5-£9.50 and 8.15pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American dance (no sequence), bar available, 7.30-11pm £5, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

SALES

BUNGAY. Buttercross: Cake stall, cakes made by Broome residents, from 8.30am; proceeds Friends of Broome Adventure Playground.

FROSTENDEN/SOUTH COVE. Village Hall: Bumper sale of good as new items, paperbacks, jigsaws, videos, bric-a-brac, 1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall (opp Hollingsworth Road shops): Fleamarket/table top sale, refreshments, 9.30am-1.30pm stalls £4, phone 01502 589740/564601.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: New exhibitions every two weeks, open daily, 10am-4.30pm.

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Summer Festival: Bungay Camera Club's photographic exhibition, 9am-6pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre: Original paintings by local artists Roly and Ursula Abbott, Liz Stables, David Balder and Marie Bond, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Devonshire Farm, Ringsfield Road: Weston Country Fair and Horse Show, 10.30am-6pm; horse show inquiries: Lynda 07855998142/stalls, classic cars, statics, tractors, general enquiries: Mandy 01502 712701.

Redisham Hall: Garden open for National Gardens Scheme, five-acre garden set in 400 acres of parkland and woods, including two-acre walled kitchen garden, lawns, shrubberies, ponds and mature trees, 2-6pm £3.50/children free.

Town: Beccles Straw Race, teams of two people in fancy dress carrying bale of straw from pub to pub, throughout day.

BUNGAY. Adjacent to Golf Club car park: Bungay Festival - kite day on the Common, kit making, demonstrations and displays, kites for sale, 10am-4pm £1.50 for kite materials, free to just watch.

Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bungay Festival - Bungay in the 1860s, stereo slides of Old Bungay, 10am free (donations welcome). Bungay Festival - The Town Recorder's Book, book signing by the authors Christopher Reeve and Terry Reeve, 2-4pm.

St Edmund's Church, St Mary's Street: Bungay Festival - traditional family games, cream teas and other refreshments available, from 2pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. East Anglian Transport Museum: Bus event, rally of vintage and modern buses, sales stands, tram, trolleybus and railway rides, free bus services from Lowestoft and Beccles every half hour, free park and ride service from Gisleham Middle School (no parking at museum), 10.30am-5pm (last admission 4pm) £6/senior citizens £5/children (five-15) £4.50.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Lake Lothing PH, Rotterdam Road: Charity fun day, darts tournament with cash prize from 12 noon, children's games, bingo, raffles and karaoke from 6pm; proceeds to Mount Kilimanjaro Trek in aid of East Anglia's Children's Hospices.

SOMERLEYTON. Somerleyton Hall: Old Masters art trail and local artist demonstration, with hands-on art fun in marquee, 10am-4.30pm included in normal admission.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Road Hall: Keep fit class, adapted for individuals, with high/low aerobics, 6-7pm, details 07837 519968.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cantor's Stars (variety show) - Cantors Theatre School, 7.30pm £8.50/children £6.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, free from 9.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Earsham Street/Castle Meadow: Antiques street fair, 9am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Grand Avenue/Cliftonville Road: Street sale; proceeds to the Palliative Care Appeal at the James Paget University Hospital, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Summer Festival: Bungay Camera Club's photographic exhibition, 9am-6pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre: Original paintings by local artists Roly and Ursula Abbott, Liz Stables, David Balder and Marie Bond, 10am-4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Oulton Broad Artist's Boulevard: Artists can exhibit their work free of charge and sell to the visiting public, 01502 565038.

MONDAY

EVENTS

FROSTENDEN. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week: Open, 10.30am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, opp Hollingsworth Road Shops: Fundraising morning, bric-a-brac, Credit Union collection point, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am, 01502 589740.

British Telecom Hall: Suffolk Pensioners meeting, refreshments, raffle, slide show, 1.45pm.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Chess Group, all welcome, 7-11pm.

FITNESS

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 10.30am-12, 01502 723312.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Salad Days (musical) by Julian Slade and Dorothy Reynolds - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Adult tap classes, 9.30-10.30am (Linda 01502 560773). East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Railway and Bowls Club: Children's modern dance and disco, 4.30-5.15pm (Linda 01502 560773).

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lake Lothing PH, Rotterdam Road: Line dancing, 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa classes, 7.30pm, 01502 724932/578212.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: New exhibitions every two weeks, open daily, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

St Margaret's Church: Textile exhibition: For the Glory of God, refreshments, 2-4pm retiring donations welcome.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

FROSTENDEN. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week: Open, 10.30am-4pm.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Craft Centre, Toad Row: Whichcraft, plaster picture making, glass painting, paint effects and stencil making for adults and children, 01502 572168/07963 319809.

KIRKLEY. St Peter and St John's Church: Coffee morning, raffle, grocery stall, 10-11.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Drawing for pleasure, individual tuition, suitable for beginners, 10.30am-12.30pm.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Bumps and Beyond, antenatal and postnatal informal group for pregnant mums and mums who have delivered, coffee and chat with health promotion midwife and nursery nurse (health visitor present the first Tuesday of the month), 1.30-3.30pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre: Drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm £6 per session, 01502 500004.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

OULTON BROAD. Coffee Pot (back of Library): Lowestoft Orchestral Society playing popular classical and show music, new players welcome, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

HALES. Hales Hall: The Merchant of Venice (drama) by Shakespeare - Harleston Players, bring a picnic, 7.30pm £7/concs £5, 01379 588043.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Salad Days (musical) by Julian Slade and Dorothy Reynolds - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Hall: The Retro Dance Co, English country dancing, 7.15pm; Cuban style sale (intermediate and advanced), 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

Sir John Leman High School: Folk dancing, beginners welcome, no partners needed, 7.30-9.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lady of the Lake: Salsa for beginners, improvers and intermediate, no partners or pre-booking necessary, 8-10pm £4, 01502 568472/07802 820030.

Telecom Sports and Social Club, Clapham Road: Line dancing with the Telecom Linetappers, beginners 7.15pm, all levels from 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Lowestoft NCDS social evening/disco, 8-11pm members £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

CORTON. Church Hall: Waveney Craft Group craft fair, 9.30am-3pm free admission but donations to British Heart Foundation.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: New exhibitions every two weeks, open daily, 10am-4.30pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bungay Festival: Clays' 200th Anniversary of Printing in Bungay exhibition, in the cellar bar, 11am-5pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

St Margaret's Church: Textile exhibition: For the Glory of God, refreshments, 2-4pm retiring donations welcome.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

FROSTENDEN. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week: Open, 10.30am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Creative writing, 10.30am-12.30pm.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Baby café for pregnant and breastfeeding mums who need information and support with feeding, antenatal checks available, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01502 502230 (breastfeeding workshop on the first Wednesday of the month for pregnant women only please).

Lowestoft Young Parents Project (LYPP), for 13 to 21-year-olds, antennal and postnatal drop-in for information and support during pregnancy, labour, delivery and beyond, 2-4pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

PAKEFIELD. Pakefield Church, Causeway: Messy Church, events for children and their carers, including hot meal, 3.30-6pm; information 01502 574040 or 513611.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000, musical exercises for over 60s, refreshments included, 2.15-3.45pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Gallery, All Saints Road: Yoga class for beginners, 9.30-10.30am, 01502 588891.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Salad Days (musical) by Julian Slade and Dorothy Reynolds - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.30pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Line dance with Crazy Legs, 8-10pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Hall: Tap and modern dance, 3-7 years 4.30-5.30pm; 8/over 5.30-6.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8-9.30pm, 01502 568472.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bungay Festival: Clays' 200th Anniversary of Printing in Bungay exhibition, in the cellar bar, 11am-5pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

St Margaret's Church: Textile exhibition: For the Glory of God, refreshments, 2-4pm retiring donations welcome.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. St Mary's Church: Bungay Festival - Town Trail, tour of the town's streets and buildings with the Bungay Society, finishing at the Castle's cafe for a photographic display, 3pm £3 including refreshments.

FROSTENDEN. All Saints' Church: Open Churches Week: Open, 10.30am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, opp Hollingsworth Road Shops: Management committee, natter/chatter coffee morning, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am, bingo 10.30am, 01502 589740.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Mucky Ducks, 0-5 messy play plus advice and information for lone parents, 10-11.30am, 01502 502230; Jobcentre worker present first Thursday of every month), 10-11.30am.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Calligraphy, 1-3pm.

Roman Hill Children's Centre, Love Road: Health visitor clinic, weekly, 1.30-4pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Cantor's Stars (variety show) - Cantors Theatre School, Sun 7.30pm £8.50/children £6.50,

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Salad Days (musical) by Julian Slade and Dorothy Reynolds - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Retro Dance Co, ballroom and Latin, 7.15pm; swing dancing, 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

Carlton Manor: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: New exhibitions every two weeks, open daily, 10am-4.30pm.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Bungay Festival: Clays' 200th Anniversary of Printing in Bungay exhibition, in the cellar bar, 11am-5pm free.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

St Margaret's Church: Textile exhibition: For the Glory of God, refreshments, 2-4pm retiring donations welcome.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists