Search

What's On Diary

PUBLISHED: 10:26 01 August 2008 | UPDATED: 09:30 11 May 2010

This week's shows, events, dances, exhibitions, sales and fitness classes...

TODAY

EVENTS

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Combined or separate art/craft courses for the kids throughout the summer holidays, contact Terri 07963 319809/01502 572168 or Susan 07789 733163 for details/costs.

KESSINGLAND. St Edmund's Church: Flower Festival - God's Gifts, stalls and refreshments in church hall, 10am-6pm.

KIRKLEY. South Lowestoft Methodist Church (corner of London Road South/Carlton Road): Social coffee morning in the large hall (London Road South entrance), friendly chat, cuppa and biscuits, book stall, 20 minutes of quiet prayer in the Oasis room (10am), everyone welcome, 10-11.30am.

LOWESTOFT. The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Musical fun with Bobby Bear, for under fives, mums, dads and carers, £1 joining fee, £1 per session, 01502 502230.

Kirkley Centre, London Road South: Gingerbread Lone Parent Group, phone for details 01502 538384/508365, 9.30am-12.30pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.15pm 50p.

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church Centre, Bridge Road: Lowestoft and District RSPB Members' Group, illustrated talk by Richard Brooks, author of Birding in Lesbos: The Levos Experience, 7.15pm visitors £2.50.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Murder Mistaken (thriller) by Janet Green - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £8-£15.50, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, closed Wednesdays/Sundays, 10am-4.30pm.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Capturing the Atmosphere, exhibition of paintings by Pam and Derek Pepper (to August 2), 10am-5pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Parish Church: Bell tower open, views over the Waveney Valley, 10.30am-4.30pm £2/under 12s £1.

CORTON. Pleasurewood Hills: Party in the Park, 25th birthday celebrations with various entertainments, including appearance by Lil' Chris (Rock School), 10am-6pm normal admission .

KESSINGLAND. St Edmund's Church: Flower Festival - God's Gifts, stalls and refreshments in church hall, 10am-6pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Salvation Army, Beach Road: Coffee morning, home-made cakes, filled rolls, 10-11.30am.

SOUTHWOLD. St Felix School, Halesworth Road: Southwold Model Railway exhibition, 20 layouts, passenger carrying steam train, trade and societies stands, modelling demonstrations, raffle for East Anglian Air Ambulance, light refreshments available, 10am-5pm £4/senior citizens £3.50/children £3.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Magical Music of Disney (songs and music from Disney classics), 7.30pm £8/concs £7, 01986 897130.

The Rubbish Monster (family environmental show) - Nutmeg Theatre, 2pm £5, 01986 897130.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Murder Mistaken (thriller) by Janet Green - Jill Freud and Company, 5pm £5-£9.50 and 8.15pm £8-£15.50, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American dance (no sequence), bar available, 7.30-11pm £5, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Methodist Church Hall, East Green: Antiques and collectables, 9.30am-4.30pm.

URC Church Hall, High Street: Table top treasures, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (to August 29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, closed Wednesdays/Sundays, 10am-4.30pm.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Summer art exhibition of local artists Roly and Ursula Abbott, Liz Stables, David Balder and Marie Bond, 10am-4pm.

The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Capturing the Atmosphere, exhibition of paintings by Pam and Derek Pepper, 10am-5pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

KESSINGLAND. St Edmund's Church: Flower Festival - God's Gifts, stalls and refreshments in church hall, 10am-6pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Kensington Gardens, Kirkley Cliff: Lowestoft Carnival: Model Boat Regatta, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. St Felix School, Halesworth Road: Southwold Model Railway exhibition, 20 layouts, passenger carrying steam train, trade and societies stands, modelling demonstrations, raffle for East Anglian Air Ambulance, light refreshments available, 10am-4.30pm £4/senior citizens £3.50/children £3.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Road Hall: Keep fit class, adapted for individuals, with high/low aerobics, 6-7pm, details 07837 519968.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, free from 9.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

SOUTHWOLD. Library: Ex-library book sale, 2-3.30pm fill a bag for £2.

EXHIBITIONS

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Summer art exhibition of local artists Roly and Ursula Abbott, Liz Stables, David Balder and Marie Bond, 10am-4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Oulton Broad Artists' Boulevard: Artists exhibit their work free of charge and sell to the visiting public, information from 01502 565038.

MONDAY

EVENTS

KESSINGLAND. St Edmund's Church: Flower Festival - God's Gifts, stalls and refreshments in church hall, 10am-6pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Chess Group, all welcome, 7-11pm.

21 Milton Road East: Cancer Support Group, friends and relatives also welcome, just turn up on the night, 01502 561816.

FITNESS

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 10.30am-12, 01502 723312.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Adult tap classes, 9.30-10.30am (Linda 01502 560773). East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Railway and Bowls Club: Children's modern dance and disco, 4.30-5.15pm (Linda 01502 560773).

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lake Lothing PH, Rotterdam Road: Line dancing, 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, closed Wednesdays/Sundays, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

HALESWORTH. Library, Bridge Street: Natural healing workshop, 10am £3, details: 01502 561816.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Craft Centre, Toad Row: Whichcraft, plaster picture making, glass painting, paint effects and stencil making for adults and children, 01502 572168/07963 319809.

KESSINGLAND. St Edmund's Church: Flower Festival - God's Gifts, stalls and refreshments in church hall, 10am-6pm.

KIRKLEY. St Peter's Church Hall, St Peter's Road: Coffee morning with grocery stalls and raffle, 10-11.30am.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Drawing for pleasure, individual tuition, suitable for beginners, 10.30am-12.30pm.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Bumps and Beyond, antenatal and postnatal informal group for pregnant mums and mums who have delivered, coffee and chat with health promotion midwife and nursery nurse (health visitor present the first Tuesday of the month), 1.30-3.30pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre: Drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm £6 per session, 01502 500004.

OULTON BROAD. Coffee Pot (back of Library): Lowestoft Orchestral Society playing popular classical and show music, new players welcome, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. Pier: The Rubbish Monster (family environmental show) - Nutmeg Puppet Company, 2.30pm £3.50/children £2.50/family £10, 01502 478999.

St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Hall: The Retro Dance Co, English country dancing, 7.15pm; Cuban style sale (intermediate and advanced), 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

Sir John Leman High School: Folk dancing, beginners welcome, no partners needed, 7.30-9.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lady of the Lake: Salsa for beginners, improvers and intermediate, no partners or pre-booking necessary, 8-10pm £4, 01502 568472/07802 820030.

Telecom Sports and Social Club, Clapham Road: Line dancing with the Telecom Linetappers, beginners 7.15pm, all levels from 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, closed Wednesdays/Sundays, 10am-4.30pm.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reform Church: Exhibition of weaving, spinning and dying by the Norfolk & Suffolk Guild, (to August 9), 10am-5pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes, Burnt Hill Lane: Bat and Moth Evening, 8-10pm £2.50; booking essential 01502 564250.

KIRKLEY. South Lowestoft Methodist Church Hall, London Road South entrance: Cream teas served, bookstall, 3-4.30pm £2.50.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Creative writing, 10.30am-12.30pm.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Baby café for pregnant and breastfeeding mums who need information and support with feeding, antenatal checks available, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01502 502230 (breastfeeding workshop on the first Wednesday of the month for pregnant women only please).

Lowestoft Young Parents Project (LYPP), for 13 to 21-year-olds, antennal and postnatal drop-in for information and support during pregnancy, labour, delivery and beyond, 2-4pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000, musical exercises for over 60s, refreshments included, 2.15-3.45pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Gallery, All Saints Road: Yoga class for beginners, 9.30-10.30am, 01502 588891.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.30pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Line dance with Crazy Legs, 8-10pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Hall: Tap and modern dance, 3-7 years 4.30-5.30pm; 8/over 5.30-6.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

SALES

REYDON. Southwold Maize Maze, Old Hall Farm: Farmers' market, 10am-6pm.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reform Church: Exhibition of weaving, spinning and dying by the Norfolk & Suffolk Guild, (to August 9), 10am-5pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes, Burnt Hill Lane: Activity day, various activities for children aged eight-12, 10am-2.30pm £5 per child; booking essential 01502 564250.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Mucky Ducks, 0-5 messy play plus advice and information for lone parents, 10-11.30am, 01502 502230; Jobcentre worker present first Thursday of every month), 10-11.30am.

The Crossing, High Street: Calligraphy, 1-3pm.

Roman Hill Children's Centre, Love Road: Weekly health visitors clinic, 1.30-4pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Retro Dance Co, ballroom and Latin, 7.15pm; swing dancing, 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

Carlton Manor: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley High School Dance Studio: Tap and modern dance for ages 3-7 5.30-6.30pm; 8/over 6.30-7.30pm; teens-adults 7.30-8.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

Lowestoft Town Football Club: Trailblazer line dance classes, beginners 7.30-8.30pm; intermediate 8.30-10pm.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, closed Wednesdays/Sundays, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reform Church: Exhibition of weaving, spinning and dying by the Norfolk & Suffolk Guild, (to August 9), 10am-5pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Lowestoft Journal. Click the link in the orange box below for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad, serving as your advocate and trusted source of local information. Our industry is facing testing times, which is why I’m asking for your support. Every single contribution will help us continue to produce award-winning local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal