Search

What's On Diary

PUBLISHED: 10:33 25 April 2008 | UPDATED: 20:13 05 July 2010

This week's local events, shows, concerts, sales, dances and exhibitions...

TODAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Methodist and United Reformed Church, Hungate: Blood donor sessions, 2-3.30pm and 5-7pm.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, London Road South: Gingerbread lone parent group, phone for details 01502 538384/508265, 9.30am-12.30pm.

South Lowestoft Methodist Church, corner London Road South/Carlton Road: Social coffee morning in the large hall, call in for a friendly chat and a cuppa and biscuits and view the bookstall. At 10am there will be 20 minutes of prayers in the Oasis Room, all welcome, 10-11.30am.

Tenants Hall, opp Hollingsworth Road Shops: Fresh produce co-op, Credit Union collection point, teas, coffee, 1-3pm.

Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.15pm 50p,

Deaf Centre, Blackheath Road: Body Shop evening, raffle and refreshments, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Black Shuck: The Musical - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £6/family concs available , 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Dad's Army - The Lost Episodes, 7.30pm £20.50-£24.50/concs £20.50-£23.50, 01502 533200.

CONCERTS

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church: Great Yarmouth Brass Band concert on behalf of HeartCare, 7 for 7.30pm £5, 01502 569512.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

TOMORROW

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Nature Reserve, Burnt Hill Lane: Dawn chorus walk, 5.30-7.30am £3/children £1 (must be accompanied by adult); booking essential 01502 564250.

East Anglia Transport Museum: Steam and Vintage weekend, visiting and resident vehicles in steam, table top displays, models and static items from the past, classic cars and motorcycles, free park and ride service from Gisleham school, 1-5pm £6/senior citizens £5/children (five-15) £4.50.

HADDISCOE. St Marys Church: Spring coffee morning, with stalls, 10am-12.

LODDON. White Horse, Chedgrave: Golden Star Morris dancers display, from 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. 21 Milton Road East: Hot stone massage workshop, talk and demonstration, 10am £5, 01502 561816.

THURTON. George and Dragon PH: Kemp's Men Morris dance display, 12 noon.

Village Hall: Celebration of St George's Day, children's puppet show - Knight Time 12 noon (£2.50), Thurton schoolchildren's exhibition in church, stalls car boots (pitches £5, must book on 01508 480271 or 480477), day starts at 10am; in aid of St Ethelbert's Church.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Nicholas Parsons in How Pleasant to Know Mr Lear, 7.30pm £14/concs £12, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Black Shuck: The Musical - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £6/family concs available , 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Dad's Army - The Lost Episodes, 2.30pm £14.50-£18.50/concs £13.50-£17.50 and 7.30pm £20.50-£24.50/concs £20.50-£23.50, 01502 533200.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American dance (no sequence), bar available, 7.30-11pm £5, 07931572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Line dance, with Maurice of The Trailblazers, refreshments available, 7.30-10.30pm £3, tickets from Kessingland Newsagents, Field Lane or on door.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Country and Western dance in aid of the Motor Neurone Disease Association, 8pm till late £5, 01508 520654.

SALES

BARSHAM. Grange Farm Centre: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

BUNGAY. Community Centre: Books, jumble, toys, bric-a-brac etc, 9.30am-12.30pm; for Lions Club charities.

LOUND. Village Hall: Jumble, 2pm; proceeds to Lound Good Companions and other charities.

SOUTHWOLD. Pier: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

WENHASTON. St Peter's Church and Heron's Nest, Church Lane: Plant sale, ploughman's lunches and St Peter's Puds in Church Room, raffle and bric-a-brac stalls, 11am-2pm; for church funds.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

SUNDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. East Anglia Transport Museum: Steam and Vintage weekend, visiting and resident vehicles in steam, table top displays, models and static items from the past, classic cars and motorcycles, free park and ride service from Gisleham school, 11am-5pm £6/senior citizens £5/children (five-15) £4.50.

LODDON. White Horse, Chedgrave: Dwile flonking contest, teams of eight, 2pm, enter a team on 01508 520250 or on day.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest, Whapload Road: Museum open, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children.

CONCERTS

OULTON BROAD. St Mark's Church: Piano recital by Alexander Porter, 3pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, 07710 205557.

EXHIBITIONS

OULTON BROAD. Artist's Boulevard: Artists can exhibit their work free of charge and sell to the visiting public, information 01502 565036.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Library, Wharton Street: Bungay Poetry Society, presentation by Rosalynde Price, 7.30pm; information 01986 895508.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, opp Hollingsworth Road Shops: Fundraising morning, bric-a-brac, Credit Union collection point, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Artists' untutored life drawing class, 10am-12.30pm £5. Drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm, 01502 511564.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest, Whapload Road: Museum open, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Chess Group, all welcome, 7-11pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Jimmy Carr (comedian), SOLD OUT, 01502 533200.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Adult tap classes, 9.30-10.30am, 01502 560773. East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Railway and Bowls Club, Carlton Road: Children's modern dance and disco, 4.30-5.15pm, 01502 560773.

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lowestoft Town FC Social Club: Trailblazers Line Dance Company, intermediate, 7.45-10pm, 01502 516016.

Lake Lothing PH, Rotterdam Road: Line dancing, absolute beginners, 9-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

TUESDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

HENSTEAD. Arts and Craft Centre, Toad Row: Oil painting lessons with artist Doug Farthing, 10am-noon, 1-3pm £10 for two hours.

Whichcraft, plaster picture making, glass painting, paint effects and stencil making for adults and children, 01502 572168 or 07963319809.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest, Whapload Road: Museum open, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children.

The Cross, High Street: Drawing for pleasure, individual tuition, suitable for beginners, 10.30am-12.30pm.

Library Meeting Room: Time Out session: quiz, 2-3.30pm free entry and refreshment.

OULTON BROAD. Coffee Pot (back of Library): Lowestoft Orchestral Society playing popular classical and show music, new players welcome, 7.30pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Hall: The Retro Dance Co, English country dancing, 7.15pm. Cuban-style salsa (intermediate and advanced), 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

Sir John Leman High School: Folk dancing, beginners welcome, no partners needed, 7.30-9.30pm.

BRAMFIELD. Village Hall: Ballroom, Latin and easy sequence, music by Stardust Sounds CDs, class 2-4.30pm £3 including refreshments, 01986 784598.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Town FC Social Club: Trailblazers Line Dance Company, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediate, 8.30-10pm, 01502 516016.

Lady of the Lake: Salsa, beginners, improvers and intermediate, no partners or pre-booking necessary, 8-10pm £4, 01502 568472 or 07802 820030.

Telecom Sports and Social Club, Clapham Road: Line dancing with the Telecom Linetappers, beginners from 7.15pm, all levels from 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SALES

CORTON. Hut PH: Car boot and fleamarket, inside and out, 8am-12.30pm; pitches on 01502 731358; in aid of Waveney Hospice Care.

Methodist Church Hall: Waveney Craft Group craft fair, 9.30am-3pm free but donations to British Heart Foundation welcome.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Singing workshop for members of Waveney Light Opera Group and anyone interested in taking part, with classical singer and teacher Joanne Knight, 7.30pm £10/members £5, information 01379 854720.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Grow Your Own (PG), 2.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

ILKETSHALL ST ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, 11am-3pm; illustrated talk on Round Tower Churches in Suffolk at 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest, Whapload Road: Museum open, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children.

Hotel Victoria: U3A monthly meeting, speaker Jim Bacon of the BBC: The Weather Business, 10.30am.

Lowestoft Arts Centre: Hand-built ceramics, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 7-9pm £6 per session/concs £5, 01502 500004.

The Crossing, High Street: Creative writing, 10.30am-12.30pm.

FITNESS

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Gallery, All Saints Road: Yoga class for beginners, 9.30-10.30am, 01502 588891.

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2ooo musical exercises for over 60s, mostly sitting, friendly group, come and join in and ease those painful joints, refreshment included, 2.15-3.45pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social sequence dance with lesson 7-9.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Line dance with Crazy Legs, 8-10pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hotel Hatfield, Esplanade: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8-9.30pm, 01502 568472.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

THURSDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - Grow Your Own (PG), 7.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest, Whapload Road: Museum open, 10am-5pm (last admission 4.30pm) £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children.

The Crossing, High Street: Calligraphy, 1-3pm.

21 Milton Road East: Cancer Support Group, friends and relatives also welcome, 7pm, 01502 561816.

Lowestoft Arts Centre: Hand-built ceramics, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 7-9pm £6 per session/concs £5, 01502 500004.

Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm, 01502 511564.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Retro Dance Co, ballroom and Latin, 7.15pm; swing dancing, 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Manor: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel: Ceroc, beginners and intermediates, 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

FRIDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. 22 Quaves Lane: Coffee morning also cream tea afternoon, raffle, bring and buy, plants, clothes and garage sale (strictly no parking), 10am-12, 2.30-4.30pm; proceeds fundraising for volunteer for Peru.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Black Shuck: The Musical by James Holloway - Mouth to Mouth Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £6, 0845 673 2123.

High Tide Festival: Certain Dark Things (drama) devised by You Need Me, 3.30pm; Switzerland (drama) by Nick Payne, 6.30pm; Stovepipe (drama) by Adam Brace, 7pm; tickets £10/concs £7 for each play, 0845 673 2123.

High-Tide Festival: I Caught Crabs in Walberswick (drama) by Joel Horwood, 9pm £10/concs £7, 0845 673 2123.

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Spring Concert, conductor: Christopher Warren Green; soloist: Sarah Beth Briggs; works by Schubert, Beethoven and Dvorak, 7.30pm £21.50-£27.50/concs

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

DUNWICH. Reading Room: Oulton Broad artists, Roly and Ursula Abbott, David Balder and Brian Willis, are exhibiting their paintings at the room behind the museum, May 2-5.

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month Bernie Ward, paintings with a transport theme. Drop in and draw, part of Waveney Revels, put your drawing paper on the easel, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Buckenham Galleries, High Street: Abstract gesso paintings by Susan Gunn, oil paintings by Mandy Davies-Kent and bronze sculptures by Susan Anderson, 10am-5pm (to May 21).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists