Search

What's On Diary

PUBLISHED: 10:31 20 June 2008 | UPDATED: 20:39 05 July 2010

This week's local events, exhibitions, shows, dances and sales

TODAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Artist Sargy Mann signs his book Probably The Best Blind Painter in Peckham, 6.30-8pm.

KIRKLEY. South Lowestoft Methodist Church (corner of London Road South/Carlton Road: Coffee morning in the large hall (London Road South entrance), with bookstall and plants, 10-11.30am, healing service in church led by Rev David Read, 10am.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley Centre, London Road South: Gingerbread lone parent group, phone for details 01502 538384/508365, 9.30am-12.30pm.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: For under 5's, mums, dads and carers, £1 joining fee, £1 per session, 01502 502230.

Tenants Hall (opp Hollingsworth Road shops): Fresh produce co-op, Credit Union collection point, refreshments, 1-3pm.

Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.15pm 50p.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: Betrayal (drama) by Harold Pinter - Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £10/concs £8.50, 01603 449641.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.15pm £3.50, beginners 8.30pm £3, 01508 520850.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: New exhibitions every two weeks, open daily, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, 10am-4pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BARNBY. Around villages of Barnby and North Cove: Open gardens, entrance maps from Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street, North Cove, tea, 2-6pm £3, accompanied under 16s free.

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: Artist Sargy Mann signs his book Probably The Best Blind Painter in Peckham, 11.30am-2pm.

DITCHINGHAM. Primary School, Rider Haggard Way: Summer fete, fun stalls, raffle, bouncy castle, barbecue, 2-4pm.

HADDISCOE. Village Hall: Mad Hatters tea party, hat competition, fancy dress, teas, cake stall, bring and buy, dog show, 2-5pm free; proceeds Haddiscoe and Toft Monks Churches.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 2-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. United Reformed Church (opposite Poundstretcher): 2nd Carlton Colville Scout Group craft and gift fair, items hand made by local crafters, 10am-4pm.

21 Milton Road, East: Fitness yoga workshop, brief talk followed by a tutor led workshop, 10am £3, 01502 561816.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Kirkley: Rio Carnival Day, with Norwich Samba Band, Samba headdress making workshop and glittery face painter, 11.30am-3.30pm.

MUTFORD. Village: Country weekend, scarecrow hunt, stalls, crafts, refreshments, 10am-3pm Ceilidh, 7.30pm £8 from Post Office or 01502 476707.

OULTON BROAD. St Luke's Church Centre, Homefield Avenue: Coffee and bargain break, cakes, books, bric-a-brac, raffle, refreshments, 10am free.

WESTON. Weston Hall, London Road: Annual church fete, Punch and Judy, June Glennie Dancers, children's races, stalls, 2.30pm free; proceeds St Peter's Church.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: The Autobiography Project (double bill of personal stories) - The Weird Sisters with The Honorable Society of Faster Craftswomen, 7.30pm £8, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American dance (no sequence), bar available, 7.30-11pm £5, 07931572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Ceilidh, with Saxon Shilling, part of Country Weekend, raffle, bring your own drink, 7.30pm £8 inc ploughman's supper, tickets from Post Office or 01502 476707.

SALES

ELLOUGH. Old Beccles heliport site: Farmers' market, 9am-1pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre: Original paintings by local artists Roly and Ursula Abbott, Liz Stables, David Balder and Marie Bond, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, 10am-4pm.

PAKEFIELD. Friends Mission Hall, St George's Road: Patchwork, quilting and applique exhibition , 10am-4pm, £1 refreshments available.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

BARNBY. Around villages of Barnby and North Cove: Open gardens, entrance maps from Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street, North Cove, tea, 2-6pm £3, accompanied under 16s free.

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Pedalling picnic, approx 10 miles around Ringsfield area, Bible Week event, bring own refreshments and picnic, families welcome, 11am, 01502 470796.

BELTON. King's Head: Belton and District Historical Society meeting, slides and talk on harvest bygones with Gerald Anderson of Easton Farm College, 2.30pm £1 members/£2 guests, pay at door.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Veterans' Day, 1940s music and dance with the Forties Flyers, 2nd Batt. Royal Ulster Rifles re-enactors, flypast by Hawker Hurricane, stalls, bric-a-brac, tombola, 10am-5pm free, 01986 896644.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

MUTFORD. Village: Country weekend, scarecrow hunt, local crafts and activities, refreshments, 10am-3pm.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall (the Abbey): Strawberry Cream Tea, 2-4pm; proceeds village hall funds.

SOMERLEYTON. Historic Hall and Gardens: Art Trail in the gardens and workshops, all day, adults £5/over 60s £4/children £3, 0871 2224244.

THURTON. Village Hall: Family fun weekend, celebrating village hall's 40th birthday, promise auction, 12; Thurton v Ashby rounders match, 2pm; picnic in the park, 01508 480993.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Road Hall: Keep fit class, adapted for individuals, with high/low aerobics, 6-7pm, details 07837519968.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, free from 9.30pm, 07710 205557.

EXHIBITIONS

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre: Original paintings by local artists Roly and Ursula Abbott, Liz Stables, David Balder and Marie Bond, 10am-4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Oulton Broad Artist's Boulevard: Artists can exhibit their work free of charge and sell to the visiting public, 01502 565038.

MONDAY

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Film - The Innocents (1961), 7.30pm £4/under 16s £2.50, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Artspaces, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Artists' untutored life drawing class, 10am-12.30pm £5 per session; drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm, 01502 511564.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Chess Group, all welcome, 7-11pm.

FITNESS

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 10.30am-12.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Railway and Bowls Club: Children's modern dance and disco, 4.30-5.15pm (Linda 01502 560773).

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lake Lothing PH, Rotterdam Road: Absolute beginners line dancing, 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Lowestoft Town Football Club: Trailblazer line dance classes, intermediate 8-10pm.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa classes, 7.30pm, 01502 724932/578212.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. 15 Smallgate: Indian head massage course, basic introduction, 7pm £10.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

CORTON. Corton Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm free; in aid of British Heart Foundation.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Bumps and Beyond, antenatal and postnatal informal group for pregnant mums and mums who have delivered, coffee and chat with health promotion midwife and nursery nurse, 1.30-3.30pm, 01502 502230.

OULTON BROAD. Coffee Pot (back of Library): Lowestoft Orchestral Society playing popular classical and show music, new players welcome, 7.30pm.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story - Spotlight Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50 and £7.50/concs £6.50, 01502 712621.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Hall: The Retro Dance Co, English country dancing, 7.15pm; Cuban style sale (intermediate and advanced), 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

Sir John Leman High School: Folk dancing, beginners welcome, no partners needed, 7.30-9.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lady of the Lake: Salsa for beginners, improvers and intermediate, no partners or pre-booking necessary, 8-10pm £4, 01502 568472/07802 820030.

Telecom Sports and Social Club, Clapham Road: Line dancing with the Telecom Linetappers, beginners 7.15pm, all levels from 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Lowestoft NCDS social evening/disco, 8-11pm members £2.50/guests £3, 01502 587226.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

THURTON. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, improvers 7.15pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £3.50, 01508 520850.

SALES

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Craft Centre, Toad Row: Whichcraft, plaster picture making, glass painting, paint effects and stencil making for adults and children, 01502 572168/07963 319809.

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, 10am-4pm. Drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm £6 per session, 01502 500004.

The Crossing, High Street: Drawing for pleasure, individual tuition, suitable for beginners, 10.30am-12.30pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

HOPTON. Village Hall: Great Yarmouth and Waveney Breatheasy meeting, strawberry tea, 2pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Baby café for pregnant and breastfeeding mums who need information and support with feeding, antenatal checks available, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Young Parents Project (LYPP), for 13-21 years old, antennal and postnatal drop in for information and support during pregnancy, labour, delivery and beyond, 2-4pm, 01502 502230.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel: RSPCA mini animal welfare conference, three speakers on wild animals, international work especially in China, reptile rescue and the work of the Inspectorate, 7-9.30pm.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000, musical exercises for over 60s, refreshments included, 2.15-3.45pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Gallery, All Saints Road: Yoga class for beginners, 9.30-10.30am, 01502 588891.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story - Spotlight Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50 and £7.50/concs £6.50, 01502 712621.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.30pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Line dance with Crazy Legs, 8-10pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Hall: Tap and modern dance, 3-7 years 4.30-5.30pm; 8/over 5.30-6.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8-9.30pm, 01502 568472.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, 10am-4pm. Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder,01502 500004.

The Crossing, High Street: Creative writing, 10.30-12.30pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Calligraphy, 1-3pm.

Trinity Methodist Church Hall, Park Road: Lowestoft and East Suffolk Maritime Society, annual meeting, 7.15pm.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Mucky Ducks, 0-5 messy play plus advice and information for lone parents, 10-11.30am, 01502 502230.

Roman Hill Children's Centre, Love Road: Health visitor clinic, 1.30-4pm.

Artspaces, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Artists' untutored life drawing class, 7-9pm, 01502 511564.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

SHOWS

BECCLES. Public Hall: Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story - Spotlight Theatre Company, 7.30pm £8.50 and £7.50/concs £6.50, 01502 712621.

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Wild Goose Chase (farce) by Derek Benfield - Bungay Theatre Group, 7.30pm £6/concs £5, 01986 897130.

CONCERTS

BECCLES. Old Granary Studio, Maypole Greet, Toft Monks: Pascal Roge and Ami Hakuno, piano solo and duets, Pascal performs Book 1 of the Debussy Preludes, followed by duets of works by Ravel and Poulenc, 7.30pm £18, 01502 679088.

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Retro Dance Co, ballroom and Latin, 7.15pm; swing dancing, 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Manor: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley High School Dance Studio: Tap and modern dance for ages 3-7 5.30-6.30pm; 8/over 6.30-7.30pm; teens-adults 7.30-8.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

Lowestoft Town Football Club: Trailblazer line dance classes, beginners 7.30-8.30pm; intermediate 8.30-10pm.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Artspaces Studio and Gallery, Old Market Plain, St Peter's Street: Studios open, 10am-4pm.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, 10am-4pm.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists