Search

What's On Diary

PUBLISHED: 11:08 08 August 2008 | UPDATED: 21:02 05 July 2010

This week's local shows, exhibitions, sales, concerts and dances...

TODAY

EVENTS

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Combined or separate art/craft courses for the kids throughout the summer holidays, contact Terri 07963 319809/01502 572168 or Susan 07789 733163 for details/costs.

KIRKLEY. South Lowestoft Methodist Church (corner of London Road South/Carlton Road): Social coffee morning in the large hall (London Road South entrance), friendly chat, cuppa and biscuits, book stall (20 minutes of quiet prayer in the Oasis room 10am), 10-11.30am.

LODDON. Holy Trinity Church: Chet Valley Festival of Arts and Crafts: Preview of exhibition by local artist, 7.30pm £5.

LOWESTOFT. The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Musical fun with Bobby Bear, for under fives, mums, dads and carers, £1 joining fee, £1 per session, 01502 502230.

Kirkley Centre, London Road South: Gingerbread Lone Parent Group, phone for details 01502 538384/508365, 9.30am-12.30pm.

Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Tenants Hall, opposite Hollingsworth Road shops: Fresh produce co-op, credit union collection point, teas/coffees, 1-3pm.

Over 60s Club, Clapham Road: Whist drive, all welcome, 1.15pm 50p.

South Pier: Lowestoft Carnival: Fishing match, organised by Lowestoft Sea Anglers, 6.30-9.30pm.

Waveney Women's Health Information Centre, 21 Milton Road East: Medium, Mystery and Metamorphosis workshop, a talk and guided meditation, 7pm £3, 01502 561816.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Mad and Merry Monarchs (family show) - Mad Dogs and Englishmen, 7.30pm £10/under 16s £8 , 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Best of British Variety Tour 2008 (nostalgia show), 7.30pm £25, 01502 533200.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners split floor fun night, advanced beginners and intermediates 7.30-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

OULTON. Community Centre: Line dance to Crazy Legs, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Beccles country market, 9.30-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reform Church: Exhibition of weaving, spinning and dying by the Norfolk & Suffolk Guild, 10am-5pm.

TOMORROW

EVENTS

BECCLES. Parish Church: Bell tower open, views over the Waveney Valley, 10.30am-4.30pm £2/under 12s £1.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Combined or separate art/craft courses for the kids throughout the summer holidays, contact Terri 07963 319809/01502 572168 or Susan 07789 733163 for details/costs.

KESSINGLAND. Manor Farm Care Home: Summer fete with bric-a-brac, raffle, etc, 2-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. North Lowestoft United Reformed Church, London Road: Coffee morning and forecourt sale, bric-a-brac, books, linen, clothes, hand-made cakes etc, 9.30am-12.30pm.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Salvation Army, Beach Road: Coffee morning, home-made cakes, filled rolls, 10-11.30am.

London Road North: The Lowestoft Transport Show, vehicles from dealerships on display, 10am-5pm.

Oulton Community Centre: Lowestoft Carnival children's fun day, Lowestoft Dog Display Team, donkey rides, Daleks, car boot, stalls, children's sports, fancy dress competition, magic show and more, 10am-4pm free.

Cherry Lodge Residential Care Home, 23 Lyndhurst Road: Summer fair, games, various stalls, refreshments and cream teas, 2pm; in aid of residents' activities fund.

THURTON. Village Hall: Bingo, doors 5pm, eyes down 5.30pm.

WRENTHAM. Grounds of Village Hall: Fete, (inside if wet) with fancy dress, best dressed bicycle, stalls, games, refreshments, etc, 1.30pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 5pm £7.50 and £9.50 and 8.15pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

ALDEBY. Parish Church: Summer Evening Organ Recital by Robert McNeil-Watson, varied programme of light and classical favourites, with an interlude of Vaughan Williams' Songs of Travel sung by Richard Charlton, 7.30pm £5/under 16s free, 01502 677301 or 677625; for church restoration fund.

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Church: The English Singers present A Continental Assortment, programme includes Allegri Miserere and Durfule Requiem, 7.30pm £8/concs £7/under 16s free, 01502 724311 or from Break Charity Shops or Southwold TIC; proceeds Break charity.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin American dance (no sequence), bar available, 7.30-11pm £5, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

LODDON. Jubilee Hall: Rock 'n' Roll dance to Rollercoaster plus DJ, 8pm.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair by Waveney Craft Group, wheelchair access, refreshments, 9.30am-3pm.

GORLESTON. St Peter's Church Hall: Craft and gift fair, refreshments and cream teas, 10am-4pm.

HOLTON. Village Hall: Halesworth Produce Market, 9am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, opposite Hollingsworth Road shop: Table top sale, bric-a-brac, books, clothes, refreshments, etc, tables £4 (01502 564601/07867811898. 9.30am-1.30pm.

SISLAND. St Mary's Church: Craft fair with demonstrations, 10am-4pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, 10am-4.30pm.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Original paintings by local artists, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. United Reform Church: Exhibition of weaving, spinning and dying by the Norfolk & Suffolk Guild, 10am-5pm.

SUNDAY

EVENTS

HADDISCOE. St Mary's Church: Home-made teas and forge demonstrations, 2-5pm.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Combined or separate art/craft courses for the kids throughout the summer holidays, contact Terri 07963 319809/01502 572168 or Susan 07789 733163 for details/costs.

LODDON. Chedgrave Common: Chedgrave open day and flower festival, puppet theatre, face painting, Song Bird Survival Trust, Meadowgreen Kennels, community composting, Loddon On Call, ice-cream and cold drinks available, free tractor/trailer transport from The Pits, 11am-3.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Salvation Army, Battery Green: Family service, followed by refreshments, 10.30am.

Kirkley Park Road: Lowestoft Carnival Parade, colourful floats, fancy dress characters and five marching bands, leaving 3pm for parade through the town.

London Road North: The Lowestoft Transport Show, vehicles from dealerships on display, children's fairground rides, ice-cream, donut and sweet stalls, balloon modeller, 10am-5pm.

Railway Bowls Club, Carlton Road: Lowestoft Carnival bowls tournament, 10am-5pm.

MUTFORD. Village Hall: Summer fete, live music, modern jive competition, tug of war, stalls, games, raffle, 11am-4pm; proceeds Break.

WALBERSWICK. Village Hall: Bazaar, teas, various stalls, 2pm; organised by St John Fellowship.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Road Hall: Keep fit class, adapted for individuals, with high/low aerobics, 6-7pm, details 07837 519968.

SHOWS

LODDON. Chedgrave Common: The Rubbish Monster and Apple Pip (family environmental show) - Nutmeg Puppet Company, 2.30pm free.

CONCERTS

CRATFIELD. St Mary's Church: The Brodowski String Quartet, programme of music by Puccini, Schulhoff, Wolf and Tchaikovsky, 3pm £7-£12.50, 01728 455193.

RAVENINGHAM. Raveningham Centre: Minstrels Gallery Early Music Group, performing on over 40 period instruments, 1-3pm free.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Water Lane Leisure Centre: Salsa with Alegria, lessons from 7.30pm, free from 9.30pm, 07710 205557.

SALES

BUNGAY. Skinner's Meadow (opposite Cemetery): Bungay Area Lions Club car boot, sellers £5 per car, 01502 717337, 9am.

WALBERSWICK. Village Hall: St John Fellowship bazaar, crafts, bric-a-brac, cakes, teas, 2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Original paintings by local artists, 10am-4pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Oulton Broad Artists' Boulevard: Artists exhibit their work free of charge and sell to the visiting public, information from 01502 565038.

MONDAY

EVENTS

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, opposite Hollingsworth Road shops: Fundraising morning, bric-a-brac, credit union collection point, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

Spiritualist Church, Gordon Road: With D Summerton, £3.

Ex-Servicemen's Club: Chess Group, all welcome, 7-11pm.

FITNESS

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 10.30am-12, 01502 723312.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Adult tap classes, 9.30-10.30am (Linda 01502 560773). East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Railway and Bowls Club: Children's modern dance and disco, 4.30-5.15pm (Linda 01502 560773).

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

Hotel Victoria, Kirkley Cliff: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

Lake Lothing PH, Rotterdam Road: Line dancing, 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

WANGFORD. Community Centre: Salsa classes, 7.30pm, 01502 724932/578212.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Nature Reserve, Burnt Hill Lane: Activity morning, for children aged four-seven, 10am-12.30pm £3 per child; booking essential 01502 564250.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Craft Centre, Toad Row: Whichcraft, plaster picture making, glass painting, paint effects and stencil making for adults and children, 01502 572168/07963 319809.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Drawing for pleasure, individual tuition, suitable for beginners, 10.30am-12.30pm.

Salvation Army, Beach Road: Fellowship meeting, 1.30-2.30pm, all welcome.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Bumps and Beyond, antenatal and postnatal informal group for pregnant mums and mums who have delivered, coffee and chat with health promotion midwife and nursery nurse (health visitor present the first Tuesday of the month), 1.30-3.30pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre: Drawing with Arderne Stibbe, 7-9pm £6 per session, 01502 500004.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

OULTON BROAD. Coffee Pot (back of Library): Lowestoft Orchestral Society playing popular classical and show music, new players welcome, 7.30pm.

FITNESS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Colville Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50+, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953 (Norma).

HALESWORTH. The Cut Art Centre: Tai chi, 6.30-8pm.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

CONCERTS

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Lowestoft Organ and Keyboard Club presents Andrew Varley, 7.45pm £6/members £5 (two admissions for price of one for new visitors).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Hall: The Retro Dance Co, English country dancing, 7.15pm; Cuban style sale (intermediate and advanced), 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

Sir John Leman High School: Folk dancing, beginners welcome, no partners needed, 7.30-9.30pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, improvers and intermediates 7.45-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Lady of the Lake: Salsa for beginners, improvers and intermediate, no partners or pre-booking necessary, 8-10pm £4, 01502 568472/07802 820030.

Telecom Sports and Social Club, Clapham Road: Line dancing with the Telecom Linetappers, beginners 7.15pm, all levels from 8-10pm, 01502 584555.

Bluenotes 2, Claremont Pier: National Council for Divorced, Separated and Widowed (Lowestoft), social evening and disco, 8pm-12am, members £2.50, guests £3, 01502 587226.

SALES

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Craft fair, organised by Waveney Craft Group, wheelchair access, 9.30am-3pm free, donations to British Heart Foundation..

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon country market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

WEDNESDAY

EVENTS

BECCLES. Fisher Theatre, Broad Street: Poetry reading by Zoe Skoulding and launch of international quarterly Poetry Wales, 7.30pm free.

Quay: Norfolk Wherry Trust open day, come aboard the Norfolk trading wherry Albion (built 1898), 10am-4pm.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Combined or separate art/craft courses for the kids throughout the summer holidays, contact Terri 07963 319809/01502 572168 or Susan 07789 733163 for details/costs.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew's Church: Church open for viewing medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Crossing, High Street: Creative writing, 10.30am-12.30pm.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Baby café for pregnant and breastfeeding mums who need information and support with feeding, antenatal checks available, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01502 502230 (breastfeeding workshop on the first Wednesday of the month for pregnant women only please).

Lowestoft Young Parents Project (LYPP), for 13 to 21-year-olds, antennal and postnatal drop-in for information and support during pregnancy, labour, delivery and beyond, 2-4pm, 01502 502230.

Spiritualist Church, Gordon Road: An evening with Keith Thompson, £3.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

SOUTHWOLD. Common: Grand Summer Fete, stalls, games, Dave Donut, face painting and more, opened by Dom Antony Sutch, 2pm.

FITNESS

LOWESTOFT. Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000, musical exercises for over 60s, refreshments included, 2.15-3.45pm.

PAKEFIELD. Ferini Gallery, All Saints Road: Yoga class for beginners, 9.30-10.30am, 01502 588891.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Waveney Centre: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.30pm.

BUNGAY. King's Head Hotel: Balkan and Beyond, dancing to music from Greece, Macedonia, Armenia, class 7.30-9.30pm £4.

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre: Line dance with Crazy Legs, 8-10pm.

LOWESTOFT. Hollingsworth Hall: Tap and modern dance, 3-7 years 4.30-5.30pm; 8/over 5.30-6.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

REYDON. Village Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.15pm, intermediate 8-9.30pm, 01502 568472.

EXHIBITIONS

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.

THURSDAY

EVENTS

CARLTON COLVILLE. Carlton Marshes Nature Reserve, Burnt Hill Lane: Activity day, for children aged eight-12, 10am-2.30pm £5 per child; booking essential 01502 564250.

HENSTEAD. The Dairy Gallery, Henstead Arts & Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Combined or separate art/craft courses for the kids throughout the summer holidays, contact Terri 07963 319809/01502 572168 or Susan 07789 733163 for details/costs.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, opposite Hollingsworth Road shops: Natter/Chatter coffee morning, bingo (10.30am), refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Lowestoft Maritime Museum, Sparrow's Nest, Whapload Road: 10am-5pm, last admission 4.30pm £1 adults/seniors 75p/children 25p.

The Ark Children's Centre, Water Lane: Mucky Ducks, 0-5 messy play plus advice and information for lone parents, (Jobcentre worker present first Thursday of every month), 10-11.30am, 01502 502230.

The Crossing, High Street: Calligraphy, 1-3pm.

Roman Hill Children's Centre, Love Road: Weekly health visitors clinic, 1.30-4pm, 01502 502230.

Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Hand-built ceramics, 7-9pm £6 per session/£5 concessions, tutor Carolyn Reeder, 01502 500004.

SHOWS

SOUTHWOLD. St Edmund's Hall, Cumberland Road: See How They Run (farce) by Philip King - Jill Freud and Company, 8pm £5.50-£15, 01502 724441 (day) or 01502 722389 (evening).

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Retro Dance Co, ballroom and Latin, 7.15pm; swing dancing, 8.15pm, 07931 572760.

King's Head Hotel: HoneyGroove with DJs West and Wilks, 8pm.

Waveney House Hotel, Puddingmoor: Salsa with Alegria, 8-11pm, 07710 205557.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm £3.50, 01502 562953.

Carlton Manor: Line dancing, beginners, 7.15pm, intermediate, 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

LOWESTOFT. Kirkley High School Dance Studio: Tap and modern dance for ages 3-7 5.30-6.30pm; 8/over 6.30-7.30pm; teens-adults 7.30-8.30pm, Comet Dance (Jill) 01502 516337.

Lowestoft Town Football Club: Trailblazer line dance classes, beginners 7.30-8.30pm; intermediate 8.30-10pm.

OULTON BROAD. Wherry Hotel, Bridge Road: Ceroc modern jive, beginners and intermediates 7.30-10.30pm, 07801 492358.

SALES

BUNGAY. Community Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay country market, 9.30-11am.

SOUTHWOLD. Outside Lloyds Bank: Cakes, books, puzzles, bric-a-brac etc, from 8.45am; organised by Royal British Legion Women's Section.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The UpStAiRs Gallery, Exchange Square: Suffolk Open Studios County Show (August 1-29), featured artist Jackie Coote plus mixed exhibitions, 10am-4.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Lowestoft Arts Centre, Triangle Market Place: Artist of the month, Pam Stott, 10am-4pm.


If you value what this story gives you, please consider supporting the Lowestoft Journal. Click the link in the orange box above for details.

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal