Search

What's on in Lowestoft

PUBLISHED: 10:51 01 October 2010

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1

EVENTS

KESSINGLAND. Community Centre, Francis Road: Table tennis, 7.30-9.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

St Mark’s Church Centre, Bridge Road: Wilderness Europe, an illustrated talk by Trevor Gunton, organised by the RSPB, 7.15 for 7.30pm £2.50 visitors.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

LOUND. Village Hall: Mindful Living Yoga Classes, 9.30-10.30am, 07843 050396.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Tigerlilys Westend to Broadway (songs from the shows), 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Meurtre, Mystere et Mutilation (tragic comedy), Wed 2pm £6-£8, 0845 673 2123.

Palm Wine and Stout (autobiographical story), Tue 7.30pm £7.50-£8.50, 0845 673 2123.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Sensational 60s Experience, 7.30pm £19.50/£18.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Keith James The Great Canadian Songbook, 8pm £12, 0845 673 2123.

KESSINGLAND. Livingstone’s: Gracie.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre: Sensational 60’s Experience starring the Temeloes, Herman’s Hermits, the Union Gap UK, compered by Alan Mosca from Freddie and the Dreamers, 7.30pm tickets available from box office on 01502 533200 or www.marinatheatre.co.uk

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Expect Kaos! (teenage rock band), 7.30pm £5, 01502 562863.

OULTON BROAD. Flying Dutchman: G 9pm.

DANCES

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners split-floor night with improvers and intermediates, 7.30-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, advanced 7.15pm £4, intermediates 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. Community Centre: Line, 10.30am-12.30pm, 01493 669155.

SALES

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Newgate: Beccles Country Market, 9.30-11am.

LOWESTOFT. Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fresh produce, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, credit union collection point, 1-3pm.

The Sails, High Street: Farmers’ market, 9am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Georgina Warne, new mixed media work and ceramics, (to Oct 2, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 2

EVENTS

BECCLES. Blyburgate Hall: Adrian Bell Society, autumn meeting and annual meeting, readings, raffle, refreshments, speakers, 2.30 £1; in aid of society funds.

Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Alcoholics Anonymous, 7pm.

Quaker Hall: Display of Peace and Social Justice, 10am-12, 01502 712379.

GUNTON. Gunton Baptist Church Hall, Montgomery Road: Anglia Dyslexia Education Trust, awareness day, 10am to 2pm, entrance free.

HENSTEAD. Henstead Arts and Crafts Centre, Toad Row: Paint and Create, craft club for children, 10am-1pm £5 child, booking essential 01502 528645 paintandcreate@hotmail.co.uk

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Salvation Army Church Hall, Carlton Road: Saturday School, for youngsters who have dyslexic type difficulties or help with reading, spelling and maths, 10.30am-12.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Charity Fayre, 10am to 4pm, refreshments, free admission.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Story of Gilbert & Sullivan (stories, songs, poems), 7.30pm £10/£9, 01986 897130.

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Grand Opera Gala, 7.30pm £23.50-£27.50, 01502 533200.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: A Doll’s House by the Black Ram Theatre Company, 7.30pm £12/£10, 01502 562863.

CONCERTS

TOFT MONKS. Old Granary Studio, Priory Farm: Piers Lane (piano), 7.30pm £16.

GIGS

BECCLES. Caxton Club: Tosh, 8.30pm.

Conservative Club: Reflections, 8pm £6 including supper, 01502 713535.

DITCHINGHAM. Duke of York: Polaris (60s/70s pop/rock and 50s rock ‘n’ roll), 9pm free.

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Tosh, 2.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Working Men’s Club: Lou and The Diamonds, 8.30pm.

PORINGLAND. Community Centre, Overtons Way: The Elvis Experience, with the Blue Sueders Elvis tribute band and Chelsea Francis, 7 for 7.30pm £10, 01508 492388.

Community Centre, Overtons Way (behind Budgens): The Elvis Experience (tribute), with special guest Chelsea Francis, 7pm £10 from community centre or 01508 492388; proceeds to 5+ Magazine and Poringland Playing Fields.

OULTON BROAD. Flying Dutchman: The Floating Greyhounds.

SALES

BECCLES. Middle School: Breathe Easy late risers car boot, gates open to booters 11.30am, open to the public 12.30pm £5 pitches, 01502 710926 or 07519 323775.

ELLOUGH. Beccles Heliport: Farmers’ market, 9am-1pm.

LOWESTOFT. Waveney Women’s Health Information Centre, 4 Bevan Street East: Table top, with face painting and refreshments 10am-2pm.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Cork Brick Antiques and Gallery, 6 Earsham Street: 01986 894873. Georgina Warne, new mixed media work and ceramics, (to Oct 2, Tues-Sat 11am-5pm).

Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 3

EVENTS

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

CORTON. Mechanic Music Museum, Blacksmiths Road: Fair organ enthusiast’s day, 28 visiting organs, traction engine in steam, refreshments and stalls, 10am-5pm adults £5/£1 children.

Village Hall: Auction of household goods in aid of Waveney Hospice Care, view noon, sale 1.30pm.

HALESWORTH. Patrick Stead Hospital, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 5pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

The Boulevard, Nicholas Everitt Park: Artists’ Boulevard, local artists and photographers displaying their work, weather permitting, 10am-4pm.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

SOUTHWOLD. Millennium Hall, Mights: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

WESTHALL. Brick Kiln Farm: Charity clay shoot, in aid of the Glenis Miller Foundation for Westhall Church, barbecue and refreshments 11am-4pm.

FITNESS

EARSHAM. Village Hall: King Fu, mixed class for all the family, 6.30-8pm, 01379 853894.

CONCERTS

BUNGAY. Holy Trinity Church: Allan Schiller Piano Recital, tea and cake available, 3pm £10, tickets available from Wightman’s of Bungay, 01986 896416 or 893607.

HALESWORTH. St Mary’s Church: Autumn Tones, Concordia Chamber Choir with St Felix Junior Choir present music by Bach, Purcell and Monteverdi with motets by Pierre Villette, 3pm £10/£8 concs £5 under 16s tickets available from The Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth 0845 6732123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: Red Beans and Rice (New Orleans jazz), in the gallery, 8pm, 01986 892458, 01986 897130.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community centre, Hall Road: Cheryl Halliwell, 8.30pm.

KESSINGLAND. Livingstone’s: The One’s.

LOWESTOFT. Milestone Jazz Club, Hotel Hatfield, The Esplanade: Simon Spillett (tenor saxophonist) and the Chris Ingham Trio, 8pm £7/concs £6.

SOUTHWOLD. Red Lion, South Green: Graham McGrotty, 3.15pm.

King’s Head, High Street: GRhythm ‘n’ Reeds, 8pm to 10.30pm.

DANCES

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, beginners 6.30-8pm, 07716 062364.

SALES

CORTON. Village Hall: Auction, household items, books, toys, bric-a-brac, furniture; proceeds to Waveney Hospice Care, 01502 731358.

SOUTHWOLD. Library, North Green: Book sale, fill a bag for £2, 2-3.30pm.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 4

EVENTS

BECCLES. Baptist Church: Babies and toddlers, 9.30-11.30am.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

CHEDGRAVE. All Saints Church: Monday Mardle coffee morning, 10am-12.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Tenants Hall, Hollingsworth Road: Fundraising morning, credit union collection point, bric-a-brac, cards, refreshments, 9.15-11.15am.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Community café, home-baked cakes, 9am-12.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Shape-up exercise class, 7-8pm and 8-9pm, 01508 548142.

SHOWS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Two of Us - looks at the complexities of love and marriage in the modern world, 7.30pm £11.50/£10, 01986 897130.

GIGS

BECCLES. King’s Head Hotel: Open mic (music, mime, monologue, rhyme), 8pm.

DANCES

BUNGAY. King’s Head: Lindy Hop Dance Club, beginners from 7.45pm, improvers and intermediates 9pm, followed by freestyle £5 all night, 01986 893351.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 12.15-1.45pm, 01502 562953. Tap and exercise, 9.30-10.30am and 10.45-11.45am, 07906 520651.

DITCHINGHAM. Village Hall: Ballroom and Latin, intermediates 7.30pm £3.50, advanced 8.30pm £4, 01508 520850.

LOWESTOFT. Beaconsfield Club, Surrey Street: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

St Margaret’s Church, Hollingsworth Road: Tempo School of Dancing, beginners, ballroom and Latin American, 7.30-8.30pm, 01493 665558.

WANGFORD, BECCLES. Community Centre: Salsa class, 7.30pm, 01502 724932.

EXHIBITIONS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 5

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 8pm.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

CORTON. Methodist Church Hall: Waveney Craft Group craft fair, 9.30am to 3pm, free admission, refreshments, donations to British Heart Foundation.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

RAVENINGHAM. Ravenous Cafe, Raveningham Centre: Art class, all media, all abilities, 7.15-9.15pm.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Quaker Hall, Smallgate: Yoga classes for children and teenagers, 01502 713554.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Community Centre, Hall Road: Keep fit for ages 50-plus, 1.45-2.45pm, 01502 562953.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Palm Wine and Stout (autobiographical story), 7.30pm £7.50-£8.50, 0845 673 2123.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre: Swing jive, beginners 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, intermediates 7.45-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. St Margaret’s Church Hall: Line dancing, beginners 7.30pm, intermediate 8.30pm, 01502 568472.

NORTH COVE. Fortrey Heap Hall, The Street: English folk dancing, beginners welcome 7.30-9.30pm £2.

SALES

CORTON. Playing field: Car boot, 8am-1pm £6 pitch, no market traders.

LODDON. The Hollies: Loddon Country Market, 9.15-10.45am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 6

EVENTS

BARSHAM. Village Hall, Bungay Road: Alcoholics Anonymous, 12pm.

BECCLES. Hungate Church: Coffee Stop, baby area, soft toys, activities, in the lounge, 9.15am-12.

BROOME. Village Hall: Bungay Camera Club meeting, print battle with the Buxton Camera Club, 7.30pm.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

ILKETSHALL ST. ANDREW. St Andrew’s Church: Church open to view medieval paintings, refreshments available, 11am-3pm.

LODDON. St John’s Church: Noah’s Ark, 10am-12 (during term time).

LOWESTOFT. Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

The Crossing LEAP Centre, 114 High Street: Waveney Wordsmiths’ Creative Writing Group, 10.30am-12.30pm, beginners welcome, 01502 569141.

Kirkley Children’s Centre, Southwell Road: Northern Suffolk Dyslexia Association monthly drop in meeting, 1-2.30pm, 07703 522360.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

SHADINGFIELD. Village Hall: CrafTea Creations, meet up with other crafters, 10am-12 £2, book on 07779 279140.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

LODDON. Hobart High School Sports Hall: Shape-up exercise class, 7.15-8.15pm, 01508 548142.

LOWESTOFT. Gunton Hall: Yoga, 6.30-7.30pm.

Trinity Methodist Church, Park Road: Excel 2000 musical exercises for over 60s, mostly seated, 2.30-3.45pm.

SHOWS

HALESWORTH. The Cut, New Cut: Meurtre, Mystere et Mutilation (tragic comedy), 2pm £6-£8, 0845 673 2123.

GIGS

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: The Chloe Hall Trio (folk), 8pm £9, 01986 897130.

DANCES

BECCLES. St Luke’s Church: Social sequence dance with lesson, 7-9.15pm.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Bloodmoor Community Centre: Swing jive, 7.30pm, Cuban salsa beginners, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

KESSINGLAND. Church Hall: Line, 8-10pm, 01493 669155.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7

EVENTS

BECCLES. Friends Meeting House, 15 Smallgate: Mental Health Carer Support Group, 2-4pm, 01502 538774.

Hungate Hall: Chinese exercise, Wild Goose Qigong 6.30-8pm, 07961 033357.

BUNGAY. Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum, Flixton: Sixty aircraft and thousands of aviation artefacts, stalls, refreshments, 10am-5pm free.

The Fleece, St Mary’s Street: Bridge club, teaching 6.30pm, duplicate 6.45pm non members £2.

HALESWORTH. Halesworth and District Museum: Museum open 10-12.30pm.

LOWESTOFT. Ark Children’s Centre, Water Lane: Baby Café, breastfeeding support and advice, 1-3pm.

Bluenotes, Claremont Pier: Just Good Friends Social Group for over 35s, 7.30-11pm, 07968 2962940.

Maritime Museum, Sparrows Nest: 10am-5pm, £1 adults/75p seniors/25p children, last admission 4pm.

Seagull Theatre, Morton Road: Gardener’s Evening with a panel of experts, 7.30pm £3, 01502 562863.

United Reformed Church, London Road North: Scrabble club, 7.30pm.

OULTON BROAD. Museum, Broad House, Nicholas Everitt Park: Open 1-4pm daily, free.

OULTON, LOWESTOFT. The Barn, Parkhill Hotel: Autumn coffee morning, raffle, bring and buy (new), homemade cakes, 10.30am-12 £2 includes coffee and biscuits.

SOMERLEYTON. Post Office and Village Store, The Street: Arts and crafts fair, locally produced foods, various arts and crafts produced by local artists, guide dogs only, 10am-4pm.

FITNESS

BECCLES. Hungate Hall: Wild Goose Qigong, traditional Chinese exercise for men and women of all ages, 6.30-8pm £6.

GILLINGHAM. Village Hall: Keep fit for mature ladies and gentlemen, 2-3pm.

SHOWS

LOWESTOFT. Marina Theatre, The Marina: The Titfield Thunderbold, 7.30pm £18.50/£17.50, 01502 533200.

GIGS

GELDESTON. Locks Inn: Folk session with Murphy’s Lore, 9pm.

DANCES

BECCLES. Sports Centre, Ringsfield Road: Ballroom and Latin, class 7.30pm, swing jive, intermediates, 8.30pm, 07770 575497 (Sasza).

Waveney Centre: Salsa with Alegria, class 8-11pm, 07716 062364.

CARLTON COLVILLE. Uplands Community Centre, Ashburnham Way: Line with East Coast Liners, beginners 8-9.30pm, 01502 562953.

LOWESTOFT. Football Club, Crown Meadow: Line with Trailblazers, beginners 7.30-8.30pm, intermediates 8.30-10pm, 01493 782405.

SALES

BUNGAY. Honeypot Centre, Upper Olland Street: Bungay Country Market, 9.15-11am.

EXHIBITIONS

BECCLES. The Upstairs Gallery Suffolk, Bank House, Exchange Square: 01502 717191. Tom Lundlack, muscular structures from horses to machinery, (Oct 1-30, Tues-Sat 10am-4.30pm).

BUNGAY. Fisher Theatre, 10 Broad Street: 01986 897130. Iona Magnus, fantasy landscapes and portraits, (Oct 1-30, Mon-Sat 11am-3pm and during performance nights).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Lowestoft Journal

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists